Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Pan Depth setting not working on stereo sub-busses (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=331742)

Zarabozo 12-07-2012 08:36 AM

Pan Depth setting not working on stereo sub-busses
 
Hello All,

Using ProTools 10.3.2 on Win7 x64.

I'm testing all different options for "Pan Depth" under the Session Setup menu. I'm doing this:

1) I have a mono track
2) I have a Quad bus, with 2 stereo subpaths
3) I'm routing the mono track to one of those stereo subpaths

Not working, the Pan Depth is fixed to -3 dB.

I know the documentation says so and that Pan Depth is configurable only for stereo routings, but I really think this is the case where it should work, since the mono track is being routed to a stereo path, even if that stereo path is a subpath for a quad path.

Also, there's definitely a bug here, whether you think this should be the case of a working Pan Depth or not. If I:

1) Change the routing of the mono channel to a pure main stereo bus, routed to the main stero monitors, then Pan Depth works (yes, it's supposed to).

2) After testing different Pan Depth settings and seeing it works, I change the output the mono track to the original stereo subpath, then it continues to work! :confused:

So, either there's a problem preventing it from working at first, or a problem allowing it to work at the end.

Please let me know what do you think. :-)


Cheers,

Francisco

Zarabozo 12-11-2012 10:52 AM

Re: Pan Depth setting not working on stereo sub-busses
 
I've had to solve this by creating 2 main stereo busses and later pointing them to the stero sub-busses in the quad bus.

Still, there's a bug here.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com