Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   MIDI (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Anyone using korg M3 with pro tools as the main sequencer? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=219814)

BmoreBest 04-14-2008 05:38 AM

Anyone using korg M3 with pro tools as the main sequencer?
 


Can you elaborate on how you have the 2 incorporated? This will be my first time actually trying to use pro tools as my main sequencer with the m3 so I would like to get some ideas on how this is suppose to be setup/synched.

accession 04-15-2008 03:21 AM

Re: Anyone using korg M3 with pro tools as the main sequence
 
Have you used a MIDI sequencer before?

MIDI Interface OUT -> M3 MIDI IN

M3 MIDI OUT -> MIDI Interface IN

And the first lesson about MIDI is that it is NOT audio, so you'll need to have audio leads connected between the MIDI device (ie. your M3) and your Pro Tools audio interface to hear/record your results.

What have your tried? What's not working?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com