Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   M-Powered 7.0 + FW1814 MTC timeout? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=156825)

alexkbd 01-07-2006 04:21 PM

M-Powered 7.0 + FW1814 MTC timeout?
 
Hi All - would appreciate any thoughts regarding the following:

Upon setting up the click plugin on an aux track and starting the transport - a few "clicks" are audible as expected and then silence (input signal on the plugin also stops illuminating) though transport remains playing. Number of clicks seem to be fairly random - sometimes one single click, sometimes up to two bars will sound... any instruments also behave in the same way - a short burst of sound followed by silence.

Am using latest 1814 drivers (5.10.0.5036) and have tried CS1 update.

System is:
Asus A8N-E
AMD 4400+ X2
2GHz Ram

Love to hear from you!!

haydini 01-09-2006 07:06 AM

Re: M-Powered 7.0 + FW1814 MTC timeout?
 
I have the same setup as you.....

AMD X2 XP4400+ with an M-audio Firewire 1814. Noticed for the first time last night an odd thing when I recorded a couple of bars of midi data and then went to loop the data. It played back the first 2 bars but when it got to the first looped section it played a short burst and then no sound until the next copy of the loop came around in bar 5 then another short burst and nothing etc.

I wonder if this is related?

alexkbd 01-09-2006 07:53 AM

Re: M-Powered 7.0 + FW1814 MTC timeout?
 
Hey!

Seems a little odd doesn't it? Do you have A8N-E too?

Found this post with a similar issue with PTLE and 4800+ X2 - have a read:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#934619

Alex

haydini 01-09-2006 09:37 AM

Re: M-Powered 7.0 + FW1814 MTC timeout?
 
I have an A8N-SLI-Premium....not that much different..same manufacturer.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com