Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S6 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=120)
-   -   Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405894)

quadraphonics 08-08-2019 02:41 PM

Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1
 
I recently upgraded one of our S6 MTMs to 2019.5.1.

I the process the layout of the Spanner plug in (5.1) no longer displays the 'gain' automation lanes/parameters.

Justin from Cargo Cult has been helping me out, sending new pagetables and the like, but none of the solutions really work.

Replacing the pagetable, seems to almost randomize the parameters in regards to where they show up on the S6 knobs.

The only thing I can thing of, it that I was using the expand faders function to have the gain knobs flip down to faders prior to the 2019.5 upgrade and that somehow messed this up.

Any help would be appreciated.

creativecontrol 08-08-2019 02:51 PM

Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1
 
Greetings,

Are you running version 3.0.5 of Spanner? The mapping of parameters to the knob modules is fixed unless you actually go in and alter the pagetable - which uniquely Justin is exposing the .XML outside of the plug-in package. I can take a look. Can you post a phone image of how the parameters are being represented on the knob module by chance? Thanks.



Jeff

quadraphonics 08-12-2019 01:50 PM

Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1
 
1 Attachment(s)
Sorry it took a bit to get back to you. Please see the attached picture.
Yes, I am running 3.0.5.

Randall


Quote:

Originally Posted by creativecontrol (Post 2534969)
Greetings,

Are you running version 3.0.5 of Spanner? The mapping of parameters to the knob modules is fixed unless you actually go in and alter the pagetable - which uniquely Justin is exposing the .XML outside of the plug-in package. I can take a look. Can you post a phone image of how the parameters are being represented on the knob module by chance? Thanks.



Jeff


creativecontrol 08-12-2019 06:15 PM

Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1
 
Greetings,



That image is a bit confusing. A few questions if you don't mind:



Are you on a 9 or 5 knob console for the shown bucket? Is it a traditional contiguous section or are there on attention zones? What is the exact configuration? For example, mine is Fader, Knob, Process for my 5-knob system. Do you have Fader, Process, Knob, Knob? Are you attempting to access the parameters only in an expanded view? Mapping to Faders below has no effect on the arrangement or orientation of the parameters on the knob modules just so you know. Last, what is the width - the specific configuration of the spanner plug-in that is being represented? Ex., 2 channels in 10 channels out. Pro Tools version?

Thanks. Please feel free to message me directly as well.





Jeff

quadraphonics 08-13-2019 07:24 AM

Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1
 
Are you on a 9 or 5 knob console for the shown bucket? I am on an M10 8 Fader.


Is it a traditional contiguous section or are there on attention zones? No attention zones

What is the exact configuration? Fader, Knob Process.

Are you attempting to access the parameters only in an expanded view? Yes

Mapping to Faders below has no effect on the arrangement or orientation of the parameters on the knob modules just so you know.I figured, but as it was working prior to upgrading the MTM OS to 2019.5.1, I felt it somewhat pertinent.
Last, what is the width - the specific configuration of the spanner plug-in that is being represented? Ex., 2 channels in 10 channels out. Pro Tools version? 5.1. It happens with any configuration of the 5.1 plug in. The other configurations (2.0, LCR, 7.1, etc) map correctly.

Thanks. Please feel free to message me directly as well.





Jeff[/QUOTE]

creativecontrol 08-13-2019 08:01 AM

Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1
 
Thanks much. The only last detail I need to try some repros here is the Pro Tools version.


best,


Jeff

quadraphonics 08-13-2019 02:32 PM

Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1
 
We are on 2019.5

Osx 10.13

Quote:

Originally Posted by creativecontrol (Post 2535345)
Thanks much. The only last detail I need to try some repros here is the Pro Tools version.


best,


Jeff


creativecontrol 08-13-2019 04:01 PM

Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1
 
Thanks, I'll take a look on that version set shortly.


best,


Jeff

creativecontrol 08-14-2019 06:50 AM

Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1
 
Please give this pagetable file a try. Simply throw it into your plug-ins folder. Let me know.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1buu6r3p2l...ables.xml?dl=0



best,


Jeff

quadraphonics 08-27-2019 09:42 AM

Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1
 
Sorry it took me a bit to respond. That Pagetable worked wonderfully.

Thanks,


Quote:

Originally Posted by creativecontrol (Post 2535420)
Please give this pagetable file a try. Simply throw it into your plug-ins folder. Let me know.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1buu6r3p2l...ables.xml?dl=0



best,


Jeff



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com