Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=325881)

Moviesound 07-24-2012 03:06 AM

Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?
 
Anyone worked out what resolution is right for the Intensity Pro? It always seems to crop some of the picture?

ErikGuldager 07-24-2012 03:08 AM

Standard video res like 1920x1080 in HD works Good.
Make sure you use standard video resolutions for SD or HD. No funny resized video resolutions.
Are you sure it's not your screen/projector that's cropping the picture?

Meads 07-24-2012 03:15 AM

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?
 
Also working in 1920x1080p feeding an HD beamer with no cropping issues. 720p also works fine.

ErikGuldager 07-24-2012 03:17 AM

Oh make sure you have the right resolution selected in your daw.
If you have a resolution mismatch it won't look good and will crop and/or distort the picture.

Meads 07-24-2012 03:18 AM

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ErikGuldager (Post 1951629)
make sure you have the right resolution selected in your daw..

What does that even mean?

Moviesound 07-24-2012 03:21 AM

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?
 
I'm working in Pro-tools (hence the DUC!) and there are no video resolution settings. I have tried all of the above but it still crops the picture

Maybe it is my TV? But again I have tried all the settings on that?

Meads 07-24-2012 03:24 AM

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Moviesound (Post 1951632)
I'm working in Pro-tools (hence the DUC!) and there are no video resolution settings. I have tried all of the above but it still crops the picture

Maybe it is my TV? But again I have tried all the settings on that?

Certain, you don't have some kind of zoom setup in your TV?

Moviesound 07-24-2012 03:25 AM

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?
 
Yes, no zoom. I'll keep trying different resolutions I guess

Ayush Ahuja 07-24-2012 07:10 AM

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?
 
Hi Moviesound,

I'm assuming your monitor/tv is 16:9?

What is the aspect ratio of the video you're trying to output via the BMI? Or is this issue the same for all kinds of content?

For all of the SD/DV-PAL material I receive, I process it through Quicktime 7 Pro, Export it as 1280x720 Apple ProResLT and check the crop using letterbox option. This makes the output via the BMI more manageable and keeps the content and ratio intact. Native 720 and 1080 plays fine as is.

The only other question is whether your TV has an underscan or overscan option.

Yush

ErikGuldager 07-24-2012 02:31 PM

Sorry, forgot that there are no video settings in PT.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com