Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   Reset Input (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=392811)

AgedSonics 08-02-2017 10:31 AM

Reset Input
 
Hi all

M-Audio USB interface; Windows 10 desktop, no external drives; Pro Tools SE 8.0.3

I have been recording live guitar via Input 2 without problems. I decided to try applying an effect on the track (flanging) but didn't like it.

So I wanted to go back to 'normal' - the problem is now, even when creating a new Audio track with no settings at all, I'm still getting the modified sound with the flanging. This is even the case when starting a new project from scratch, and after re-booting and even completely switching everything physically off and on again.

Is there a way I can reset my input back to normal? I have searched the online manuals and this forum without success.

AgedSonics 08-04-2017 03:14 AM

Re: Reset Input
 
I have also re-installed the software from the original CD (Repair option) and it did not solve the problem. I can no longer record any live instruments.

AgedSonics 08-04-2017 05:17 AM

Re: Reset Input
 
Now I have completely removed Pro Tools and then re-installed from scratch - and the Audio input from my guitar still has that horrible sound with the pseudo-flanging and attenuated input. That just makes no sense!!!!

Can anyone from Avid please tell me how I can get my recording environment back? :mad:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com