Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   digidesign hd system help (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=389540)

Neil H 01-23-2018 09:01 AM

Re: digidesign hd system help
 
Just bear in mind if you intend to use a P7R4 your computer motherboards' chipset needs to have native PCI support (not simply a PCI slot) which the vast majority no longer have and the PCI slot is bridged to PCIe which introduced problems.
For least headaches get a PE6R4i.

skinner22 01-24-2018 04:42 PM

Re: digidesign hd system help
 
I actually found a P7R4 but before I purchase it will it work with a early 2008 Mac pro?

Raoul23 01-24-2018 10:38 PM

digidesign hd system help
 
No, the P7R4 is PCI connection and Mac Pro is PCIe, shame you were not in the UK I have a Custom built PC, P7R4 chassis and 5 ProTools HD cards all for sale

Neil H 01-25-2018 01:20 AM

Re: digidesign hd system help
 
If you have a Mac Pro (PCIe slots) you will need a PE6R4i if you have PCI HD Cards or an EB7 if you have PCIe HD cards, both chassis are approved by Avid and have a PCIe host card for the PCIe based computer.

skinner22 01-30-2018 01:21 AM

Re: digidesign hd system help
 
so heres the situation with the digidesign hd chassis
i couldn't use it with pro tools 8 as i thought so i did some research and seen it was last supported with pro tools 7.4 HD & windows Xp. luckily i had a windows xp disk laying around. i did manage to find a copy of pro tools 7.3 hd unregistered in its original packaging, came with the music production toolkit and all of the demo disk from back in the day loaded everything up and connected my ART DPS 2 mic pre and did some vocals. to my surprised everything worked. i didnt get any lag or any other errors while recording.
im a run some more test tomorrow morning with some pluging and see how it goes but so far so good.:D

Neil H 01-30-2018 01:33 AM

Re: digidesign hd system help
 
It is supported with PTHD8 its in the support documantation i posted:

"Pro Tools HD 7.1, 7.2, 7.3, 7.4, and 8.0 for Windows XP"

Anyway good to hear its working for you!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com