Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   HDX & Built-in Digital Output? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=330385)

sfere1 11-03-2012 08:02 PM

HDX & Built-in Digital Output?
 
This may seem really stupid..but i can't find anything on this. Is it all possible to use HDX and the built-in digital output together? I can't find anything on this and it's frustrating. Need to be able to use the Mac Pro's digital output in order to use an Expert Sleeper's ES-4 for jitter free midi. anyone?

thanks
DF

nst7 11-03-2012 08:45 PM

Re: HDX & Built-in Digital Output?
 
You can not use them both in the Protools software, because the HD systems and interfaces do not aggregate.

But if the ES4 is functioning from other software, that should work.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com