Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   help using 48 samples (buffer size) (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=399738)

yl956 06-12-2018 12:31 PM

help using 48 samples (buffer size)
 
is there any way to use a buffer size of 48 samples in pt 2018..when i load at that sample rate pt says that its not supported is there any way around this

YYR123 06-12-2018 12:43 PM

Re: help using 48 samples (buffer size)
 
I believe you have misunderstood something somewhere.

Sample rates are 44.1khz / 48khz / 88.2khz / 96khz ect.

Buffer sizes are 32 / 64 / 128 / 256 / 512 / 1024 all in samples.

As Buffer sizes increase you audible latency will increase.

Top Jimmy 06-12-2018 12:47 PM

help using 48 samples (buffer size)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by yl956 (Post 2491316)
is there any way to use a buffer size of 48 samples in pt 2018..when i load at that sample rate pt says that its not supported is there any way around this



Do you really mean 48 samples buffer, or do you actually mean 48K sampling rate?

A buffer of 48 samples is highly unusual. Typically you'll find buffers available at 32, 64, 128, 256 et al. Anything outside of this is not handled well at all via an ASIO driver.

If you actually mean a 48K sampling rate, then the reason you may not be able to select it is that Windows is using your interface and doesn't like to share. The default Windows audio device should be the onboard audio on your PC, not the audio interface. So changing Windows back to the onboard device will leave your interface freely available for unrestricted use in Pro Tools.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

yl956 06-15-2018 03:26 AM

Re: help using 48 samples (buffer size)
 
yea I meant 48 buffer size... i run a babyface pro on fl studio with a buffer size of 48... but protools wont allow that buffer size i get an error message saying its not a supported buffer size

albee1952 06-15-2018 08:28 AM

Re: help using 48 samples (buffer size)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by yl956 (Post 2491598)
yea I meant 48 buffer size... i run a babyface pro on fl studio with a buffer size of 48... but protools wont allow that buffer size i get an error message saying its not a supported buffer size

This is correct. Use 64 samples(if available) for tracking.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com