Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   pro tools 10 and digi 002 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=309597)

kidboy500 10-21-2011 02:14 PM

pro tools 10 and digi 002
 
Is pro tools 10 compatible with the 002??

Also, why so expensive for the upgrade, remember the days of $75 upgrades? What's this $300 business?

daeron80 10-21-2011 02:41 PM

Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002
 
Yes to 002. They're saying this is the last major upgrade that will support the 002/3 family, though. Just as well. Have you ever checked out the converter noise level on those beasts? Might as well be recording at 16-bit for all the headroom they give you. Not to say they don't sound quite good. But an 002 will be by far the weakest link in your sound chain with PT 10. Heck, it is with PT 9.

Why so expensive? Because their stock is way down and they need a major cash infusion now or they die. :D Seriously, though, it's a pretty major upgrade. I'm a little disappointed that it's a $300 whallop, but at least it's not a grand like the HD guys have to fork over. I never used 8, but I know that from 7 to 9, the whole program got sleeker, faster, more efficient, and more powerful. From the reviews I've seen, the move from 9 to 10 is similar. It's said to be like Pro Tools, only fast. That's due in part to the disk caching. But plug-ins are said to launch faster, too. Russ Hughs claims it's faster than many 64-bit programs he's used. So they may have spent considerable resources on trimming down the code base. If so, that alone is worth $300 to me, never mind the disk caching, clip based gain, and fancy new channel strip. And other neat stuff. It's no minor update.

Also, part of the reason updates used to be ridiculously cheap is that we were tied to Digi interfaces. If you upgraded your software, it meant you'd already laid out considerable cash, and were likely to again in a few years. So we deserved a break. Now, you got a lot of guys who used an old interface to get 9 relatively cheaply to use it with third party hardware, and who have no plan to give Avid any money for anything but software henceforth and ever more. They gotta get paid for all that work on PT 10 somehow.

kidboy500 10-21-2011 03:54 PM

Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002
 
So what are guys like me going to do when they release PT11? I guess this means buy new hardware are buy and HD system?? Ugh...I wish money wasn't an issue ever!

getz76 10-21-2011 04:31 PM

Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002
 
What I am confused about is dropping the support for the hardware for non-HD Pro Tools. Isn't it just a case of providing 64-bit ASIO or CoreAudio drivers?

daeron80 10-22-2011 08:47 AM

Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002
 
Eh. I've been using 002Rs at work and home since 2005. They've been decent workhorses. But they really are obsolete. It would be like retrofitting a car engine for a horse buggy. I say, move on, and good riddance.

Culhane 10-22-2011 04:18 PM

Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002
 
Not going for the $500 to go from LE to 10.
Is the PT9 upgrade for my LE still available ? For how much ?

oreo1 10-23-2011 08:36 PM

Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002
 
I have 10 up and running on a Digi02. It works just fine.

I'm on hold for a new interface until somebody - avid, rme, apogee - comes out with a thunderbolt interface. Until then I bear it.

Bryan Cook 10-10-2012 10:35 AM

Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002
 
i'm trying to get an 002 to work with PT 10 HD. when i launch PT10 HD under hardware options it only lists aggregate i/o but when i launch audio/midi setup it sees the 002 hardware, but says it has 0in and 0 out and won't let me select it and it does not appear as an option under PT hardware setup, it only appears in audio/midi setup. any ideas?

phatbeatstudio 10-10-2012 10:41 AM

Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bryan Cook (Post 1971116)
i'm trying to get an 002 to work with PT 10 HD. when i launch PT10 HD under hardware options it only lists aggregate i/o but when i launch audio/midi setup it sees the 002 hardware, but says it has 0in and 0 out and won't let me select it and it does not appear as an option under PT hardware setup, it only appears in audio/midi setup. any ideas?

One thing you should be aware of is that those firewire digi units are very sensitive to how you power up your system.
I had so many problems until I found that out. Make sure you power up your whole system EXACTLY how the instructions say. don't deviate at all.
It made a HUGE difference for me. I had the 003 and I thought the sound was very usable.
Before you launch pro tools make sure your computers sound device is set to the fire wire 002 input output.

Bryan Cook 10-10-2012 04:03 PM

Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002
 
thanks man, this correct power up procedure in the manual did indeed make a difference as far as how many ins/outs PT thinks 002 has. nice one.

now, my laptop PT is seeing the 002 just fine now, and works in internal mode, but it won't let me clock optical and use lucid converters which have a black lion word clock attached to them. i've tried running PT as HD and Native, no difference in the previously mentioned optical clocking issue.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com