Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   can i use my mbox 3g with protool 8 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=366730)

sdott 04-09-2015 08:16 PM

can i use my mbox 3g with protool 8
 
I running protools 8.0 le with an original mbox 1 but i have the mbox 3rd generation with the driver disc can i install and use it with protool le 8.0 if not what do i need to run it......oh and i using windows 7 64 bit

nst7 04-10-2015 11:30 AM

Re: can i use my mbox 3g with protool 8
 
Yes, but it needs to be PT 8.04 or 8.05.

zedhed 04-12-2015 07:24 PM

Re: can i use my mbox 3g with protool 8
 
Here is a link to v8.05;
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nload/en393651

I can't remember whether 8.05 is a full installer or not. If it is, uninstall previous version first. If it isn't, run installer as a patch over existing version.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com