Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S6 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=120)
-   -   Can the S6 do 'Scroll To Track Banks Controller' (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=388086)

jcawhittlesea 01-15-2017 09:25 AM

Can the S6 do 'Scroll To Track Banks Controller'
 
Can the S6 do this? Use it quite regularly on the ICON and C24 but S6 doesn't seem to do it.

The pref is ticked but is it nooooo working


ta,

creativecontrol 01-15-2017 10:28 AM

Re: Can the S6 do 'Scroll To Track Banks Controller'
 
Yes. Make sure Auto-Bank to Selected Track Mode on the S6 is not set to Off.



Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

jcawhittlesea 01-15-2017 12:54 PM

Re: Can the S6 do 'Scroll To Track Banks Controller'
 
Thanks for the reply Jeff, however, I think there's two problems with this.

I have link track and edit selection turned on so won't this mean when I make an edit selection it'll bank to that track. I can't have the S6 throwing faders around everywhere whenever I click on a track.

Secondly, I don't want it to bank whenever I select a track. In the other studios I do shift+right click on the track I want (on the track name). This is the particular behaviour I want the S6 to do but can't replicate.

I'll test it out at work tomorrow and have a play and report back for anyone else interested.

cheers,

priorytools 01-15-2017 02:40 PM

Re: Can the S6 do 'Scroll To Track Banks Controller'
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jcawhittlesea (Post 2407288)
Thanks for the reply Jeff, however, I think there's two problems with this.



I have link track and edit selection turned on so won't this mean when I make an edit selection it'll bank to that track. I can't have the S6 throwing faders around everywhere whenever I click on a track.



Secondly, I don't want it to bank whenever I select a track. In the other studios I do shift+right click on the track I want (on the track name). This is the particular behaviour I want the S6 to do but can't replicate.



I'll test it out at work tomorrow and have a play and report back for anyone else interested.



cheers,



I miss that key command too.
Used to use it with commsnd8 & pro control.
Eucon doesn't take it.
It doesn't work on artist mix either.
Would be lovely to have it back please.

jcawhittlesea 01-16-2017 01:14 AM

Re: Can the S6 do 'Scroll To Track Banks Controller'
 
Yup doesn't work as wanted sorry Jeff. Having that permanently turned on is driving me crazy.

I second priorytools for it being brought back

cheers,


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com