Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   No Midi output (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=276318)

billybroadsword 06-17-2010 10:45 AM

No Midi output
 
I am having an issue with my MIDI in PT. I am running Windows 7 and have Pro Tools 8.0.1 with an original mbox. I realise that there is a further upgrade to 8.0.3 but my mbox won't be compatible

The problem is quite simple: I cannot get PT to send midi to any external ports. I have quintuple checked that I am sending to the right place in the channel I/O and I have made sure that all of my external racks are receiving on channel 1.

It makes no difference whether I set up an instrument in PT midi studio or just directly out of the MIDI interface.

I have tried three different bits of hardware - mbox2 (borrowed for troubleshooting), midiman 2x2 (nightmare just to find the correct driver) and a MOTU express XT. All have the same problem - input to PT is fine but no output possible anywhere.

PT will also not receive any midi unless 'midi through' is checked in PT. I don't remember it being like this before.

I would really appreciate help as I am at my wits end.

Thanks.

who 06-26-2010 09:53 AM

Re: No Midi output
 
I have the same problem. PT 8.0.3, Windows 7 beta drivers, mbox 2 mini

who 06-27-2010 07:25 AM

Re: No Midi output
 
After numerous re-install and the same result, I searched the Windows HD forum and found the solution:

SOLUTION
Been having trouble getting MIDI out of PT 8 on a Vista platform myself and finally found a solution!!
(From Avid Support's Knowledge Base)
Run as Administrator
This can help with a variety of MIDI issues (i.e., no MIDI output or HUI communication) and using the ASIO Digidesign Driver in third-party DAW's.
Right-click on the problematic application's icon on your desktop.
Choose Run as Administrator.

To permanently run an application as an administrator
Right-click on the problematic application's icon on your desktop.
Choose Properties.
Click on the Shortcut tab.
Click on Advanced.
Check the box that says “Run as administrator”.
Click OK.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com