Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   Pro Tools not seeing all i/o from Omni & HD 8x8x8 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=334978)

Steve1 02-23-2013 11:13 AM

Pro Tools not seeing all i/o from Omni & HD 8x8x8
 
Hi All: First post from a relative newb so go easy on me. Trying to get a new setup running as follows: Mac Pro with 16 megs of ram 2.8 gigahertz and operating system 10.7.5 running pro tools 10.3.2 HD native w/ installed card. Hardware is an Omni and HD I/O 8x8x8 connected via digilink mini cords w/ the omni going directly into the computer card and the HD I/O connected to the Omni via the expansion connection of the Omni to the primary input of the HD I/O. UA 4-710d connected to the analog-in port on the HD I/O via a digi snake cable. Only 4 mics are plugged into the 4-710d rig and that is connected to the HD I/O analog in via the balanced outputs on the back of the UA connected to the female balanced plugs on the digi snake cable with the Db 25 end plugged into the analog in on the HD I/O. The Omni had 6 inputs being used right now with 4 being analog and 2 digital. Both interfaces have the latest firmware updates and pro Tools and the Mac OS are fresh installs.

Both interfaces work fine when connected to the HD Card directly. The problem arises when they interfaces are connected as described above. Pro tools detects and shows both interfaces in the hardware and I/O menus but only seems to recognize 8 Omni in / outs (no monitoring channels for simplicity at this point) and not those of the HD I/O in both the hardware and I/O menus. I have searched the forum looking for an answer but can’t seem to find this issue addressed.

Any ideas what I am doing wrong ?

Steve G.

smfelton 02-23-2013 12:39 PM

Re: Pro Tools not seeing all i/o from Omni & HD 8x8x8
 
Have you tried deleting all the existing io and hitting the default button, should then display all detected.

Bill Denton 02-23-2013 08:27 PM

Re: Pro Tools not seeing all i/o from Omni & HD 8x8x8
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by smfelton (Post 2010099)
Have you tried deleting all the existing io and hitting the default button, should then display all detected.

That should be "Hitting the Default button on each tab on the I/O dialog"...

smfelton 02-24-2013 09:15 AM

Re: Pro Tools not seeing all i/o from Omni & HD 8x8x8
 
Indeed yes, sorry for brevity of reply it was late and i was on my phone :-)

Steve1 02-24-2013 04:39 PM

Re: Pro Tools not seeing all i/o from Omni & HD 8x8x8
 
Thanks. That did the trick. Now I just need to figure out how to route the signals through the i/o and hardware menus.

I will have time to work on it tomorrow.

Thanks again.

Steve1 03-11-2013 05:55 PM

Re: Pro Tools not seeing all i/o from Omni & HD 8x8x8
 
Again, thanks for your help, PT is seeing all the inputs but now I am experiencing another problem. I am monitoring the sound from the headphone output on the Omni but the sound sources will sound for about 1 second and then cut out for about 1 second and this pattern repeats. You can see the signal cutting out when the LED meters are set to output on the Omni. This is happening on all channels simultaneously.

Any ideas where I'm going wrong with his one ?

Thanks for any assistance. Steve G.

Steve1 03-12-2013 05:59 PM

Re: Pro Tools not seeing all i/o from Omni & HD 8x8x8
 
Figured it out - I was in such a hurry to hook up the 8x8x8 to the Omni that I forgot to hook up the loop sync cables. Definitely pays to read the manuals carefully.

Cheers.

Steve G.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com