Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   S3 vs Two S1's (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406851)

KeyplayerG 11-11-2019 10:42 AM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
How well will the S1's work with Cubase/Nuendo? Do we still have the same limitations from the Artist Series (Hardware won't follow on screen vies of the DAW, Tracks page on PT Control - Now Avid Control- will cause Nuendo to crash, etc.)? Also, is there any chance you'll offer an S1 level Joystick Module? :confused:

EddieJones 11-13-2019 08:43 PM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by KeyplayerG (Post 2544220)
How well will the S1's work with Cubase/Nuendo? Do we still have the same limitations from the Artist Series (Hardware won't follow on screen vies of the DAW, Tracks page on PT Control - Now Avid Control- will cause Nuendo to crash, etc.)? Also, is there any chance you'll offer an S1 level Joystick Module? :confused:

We are sending an S1 to Steinberg and Apple with a list of things we want fixed/updated. We tried to replicate the crash on the tracks page with the new App but couldn't so hopefully gone away with all the new code..and you will have to wait and see about the last request...

robertg 11-22-2019 11:35 PM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2544472)
We are sending an S1 to Steinberg and Apple with a list of things we want fixed/updated. We tried to replicate the crash on the tracks page with the new App but couldn't so hopefully gone away with all the new code..and you will have to wait and see about the last request...

I really hope that "plugins show as blank until you reset the session" is on your list :)

EddieJones 11-23-2019 07:47 AM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by robertg (Post 2545318)
I really hope that "plugins show as blank until you reset the session" is on your list :)

Top of it

mattrixx 11-23-2019 06:41 PM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2545345)
Top of it

That's great to hear Eddie! Fantastic

audiobob 12-09-2019 04:27 PM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by reichman (Post 2542175)
I have no regrets having purchased S3. I wouldn't trade it for a discount and two S1s.

What furniture are you using with your S3?

reichman 12-09-2019 04:34 PM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by audiobob (Post 2547206)
What furniture are you using with your S3?

None. Everything is sitting on my mix table. Three screens: Edit – Video – Mix. And then in front of that I have S3 on the left, and Dock on the right, angled slightly for easier reach. And in front of that, trackpad, computer keyboard, Wacom tablet.

The other day I was working in a studio with S6, and the furniture was way too deep, so you could barely reach the knobs on the MTM while seated. I was quite literally wishing I was in my studio where the Dock knobs are in reach. Keep in mind that this is the fault of the furniture, not the S6!

Dror520 12-09-2019 10:45 PM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
If you have two S1 units, will they bank 16 faders at a time or 8 like on the Artist mix?

sjgam 12-10-2019 06:54 AM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dror520 (Post 2547222)
If you have two S1 units, will they bank 16 faders at a time or 8 like on the Artist mix?

I guess Eddie will have to confirm - I noticed in the Using EuControl Surfaces guide under "Banking Using S1 or S3" on page 21 it says:

"If multiple S1s (or Artist Mix) are present, banking any unit banks all units."

So apparently both Mix and S1 units should all bank.

http://resources.avid.com/SupportFil...ces_v19.12.pdf

EddieJones 12-10-2019 10:17 AM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Nudge by 1, Bank by 8 for both S1 and Mix


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com