Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Tascam Dm24 To Digi002 Rack As Pro Tools Control Surface (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=266530)

ltrain2015 02-08-2010 02:38 PM

Tascam Dm24 To Digi002 Rack As Pro Tools Control Surface
 
Hello,

I could use some assistance setting up my DM-24 as a control surface for Pro Tools v8.0. Below are the steps I've taken so far to no avail.

First - My Setup:
Digi002 Rack MIDI IN --> DM-24 MIDI OUT
Digi002 Rack MIDI OUT --> DM-24 MIDI IN

My Steps:
1. Pro Tools 8.0 --> Setup --> Peripherals --> MIDI Controllers:
Type = HUI, Receive From = DigiDesign Digi 002 port 1, Send To = DigiDesign Digi 001 port 1

2. DM-24 Machine Control List: State = X, Device = M HUI Emulate, ID = 01, Chase = --, TRA = O (Empty Circle), REC = (--).

3. External Control List: State = X, Device = M HUI Emulate, ID = 01, MIDI Rx = Checked, Screen = (Arrow to Right for sub menu)

When I try to enable the TRA, I get "Device Not Active"

And in Pro Tools, I get:
"Pro Tools is unable to communicate with HUI. Power-cycle HUI and check its connections. Note, If HUI is not in use. update the Peripherals dialog to prevent further warnings.

I tried doing a communication test in Diagnostic mode and MIDI Out = Complete/OK.

I've also tried swapping out MIDI cables but the original ones are perfectly good.

Thank you for any help...

Spyda KB 02-11-2010 11:27 AM

Re: Tascam Dm24 To Digi002 Rack As Pro Tools Control Surface
 
2 problems in the DM-24 control list.....

First - Fill the TRA circle - this is for transport control
Second - REC should be 1-8

More info here....

It's old, but still applies...

http://www.tascam.com/i-890-232-128-1-B419B701.pdf

ltrain2015 02-16-2010 04:36 PM

Re: Tascam Dm24 To Digi002 Rack As Pro Tools Control Surface
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Spyda KB (Post 1552443)
2 problems in the DM-24 control list.....

First - Fill the TRA circle - this is for transport control
Second - REC should be 1-8

More info here....

It's old, but still applies...

http://www.tascam.com/i-890-232-128-1-B419B701.pdf

Thanks,

Everytime I try to set the TRA, I get the message "Device Is Not Active". Any ideas?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com