Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   Can't paste to another track (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=303286)

newbie101 06-24-2011 08:29 AM

Can't paste to another track
 
Hi All,

Can someone tell me why I cannot copy a section from one track and paste it to another. The copy seems to work, but nothing is pasted to the new track (though I can paste to the track I copie from).

Thanks.

newbie101 06-24-2011 08:31 AM

Re: Can't paste to another track
 
I forgot to mention, I am trying to copy from an inserted wave file.

newbie101 06-24-2011 08:34 AM

Re: Can't paste to another track
 
Hi,

I figured it out, but I thought I should post what the issue was for any other newbies to ProTools SE. I was copying from a stero trrack to a mono track (which I guess you cannot do). I simply added a new empty stero track and then I was able to copy from the original track and paste into the new track.

Cheers.

Courtlaw 07-26-2016 04:02 PM

Re: Can't paste to another track
 
Thanks - I had same problem.

albee1952 07-27-2016 11:12 AM

Re: Can't paste to another track
 
Good detective work:D. Keep in mind that stereo tracks can be split out to 2 mono tracks, so you can grab a mono part if you want. Many times, we end up with a stereo track that is carrying a mono signal(if left and right are identical, its just dual-mono).


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com