Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Taking your mix templates to another studio? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=411455)

Led 08-08-2020 05:31 PM

Taking your mix templates to another studio?
 
How do you who do, do it? Do you save a blank session with your template, or just take the template file on a mem stick...and what about buses..I have some of mine named the way i like rather than just numbers..take the i/o on the stick as well and just import the busses?
What's the easiest way without messing up the other studios i/o settings?
Thanks

EarHole 08-08-2020 06:05 PM

Re: Taking your mix templates to another studio?
 
I think You'll also need to Export your i/o Settings and bring that file with you. Import that and then open your session.

Farhoof 08-10-2020 07:22 AM

Re: Taking your mix templates to another studio?
 
Please don't mess up the studio's IO settings, those should be bound to the room. The busses are bound to your session. You can take an empty session with you and assign your output bus to the studio's hardware output and start working rightaway.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com