Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   HD Native with TDM hardware possible (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=302102)

koka 06-02-2011 06:47 AM

HD Native with TDM hardware possible
 
As tittle says, can I run HD native software with TDM cards and interfaces?

nst7 06-02-2011 07:11 AM

Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible
 
If you're talking about PT9, it's the same software, so there shouldn't be a reason why not. But I don't think you can have the Native card installed at the same time as the other HD cards, and I'm not sure you want to be switching out cards from your computer.

I'm also not sure why you would even need to do this. If you own an HD system and you don't yet have PT9, it seems like it would be much cheaper to just pay for the HD upgrade, rather than buy an HD Native card just for the software.

koka 06-02-2011 09:16 AM

Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible
 
People talk that Native core card works greater than old HD core cards.
Faster plugin switching , less errors , better sound overall????

nst7 06-02-2011 11:03 AM

Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible
 
Right, but that's the HD Native card. It sounded like you were asking about using the TDM cards.

You can, however, use the previous generation interfaces with the HD Native card, such as the 192 or 96io.

filosofem 06-02-2011 02:25 PM

Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nst7 (Post 1801045)
I don't think you can have the Native card installed at the same time as the other HD cards

Seated HD Native card and HD TDM cards are not compatible.

Shan 06-02-2011 05:59 PM

Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by koka (Post 1801084)
People talk that Native core card works greater than old HD core cards.
Faster plugin switching ,

Yes.

Quote:

less errors ,
Yes

Quote:

better sound overall????
BIG difference!

Shane

SOUNDDECISION 06-06-2011 08:05 PM

Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Shan (Post 1801276)
Yes.



Yes



BIG difference!

Shane

So wait.... are you saying that Native sounds better than TDM now?
Do you mean mixing? Or the new interfaces? or what?

should I be dumping my TDM rig and going native?

I actually thought a big TDM rig was the best of both worlds... or is the Native mixer actually better?

:-/

nst7 06-06-2011 08:27 PM

Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible
 
He may have been referring to the new HD interfaces. I don't know if the 64 bit floating point mixer of HD Native vs. the 48 bit fixed mixer of TDM would be better sounding to the point where it would be significantly noticeable.

But I could be wrong, maybe Shan will jump back in here.

koka 06-07-2011 08:33 AM

Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible
 
We tested properly and Native deffinetevly sounds better than TDM.

Hope all only TDM plugs will go native as Eventide Anthology...

nst7 06-07-2011 11:45 AM

Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible
 
Wow, that's good to know. Didn't think there would be that much difference.

Do you feel the improved mixer also would negate some of the percieved benefits of analog summing?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com