Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   DAE error -55 ? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=318577)

Kae 03-02-2012 03:19 PM

DAE error -55 ?
 
Hi there,
I've been reading this board for a while, now the time has come for me to contribute... or at lest enquire...
I've had my HDX system for a month now, it's been running real nice. The problem is that every time I use Ableton Live, Pro Tools can't find the HDX hardware when I open it again, which usually goes away after I few restars...
I installed Final Cut Pro this week, and I was monitoring thru the HD I/o with no problem, but now I can't even open PT because of DAE error -55.
Has anyone experienced something similar ?

JC925602 03-04-2012 07:49 PM

Re: DAE error -55 ?
 
Just last week a friend had the same problem on an HD native.

My answer to him was:

1- Re-apply the Mac OS combo update
2- Repair permission
3- Start ProTools with the HD I/O turned off (I read that one somewhere on the DUC)
4- Restart

It cured it's error -55

JC

P.S. He also used other softwares and a PCI-424 interface for those other softwares.

MilesR 10-17-2012 07:25 AM

Re: DAE error -55 ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kae (Post 1908010)
Hi there,
I've been reading this board for a while, now the time has come for me to contribute... or at lest enquire...
I've had my HDX system for a month now, it's been running real nice. The problem is that every time I use Ableton Live, Pro Tools can't find the HDX hardware when I open it again, which usually goes away after I few restars...
I installed Final Cut Pro this week, and I was monitoring thru the HD I/o with no problem, but now I can't even open PT because of DAE error -55.
Has anyone experienced something similar ?

I've had very similar problems for about two months and yesterday got it to all work together! So, here are three problems and their solutions:

DigiCoreAudioManager (DCAM) reads "not connected (hardware in use)"

1. Turn off peripheral hardware.
2. start DCAM through applications
3. Turn on peripheral hardware
4. click "connect" button in DCAM


ProTools > setup > Playback engine > HDTDM is not selectable

1. Turn off peripherals
2. Start Protools
3. setup > playback engine > HDTDM should now be selectable
4. close PT
5. make sure peripherals are still off
6. open PT
7. message will pop up saying no devices are connected
8. turn on peripherals
9. set clock sync in setup > hardware > clock source
note: In my case 'peripherals' refers to three apogee AD-16s


Routing issues with Apogee AD-16s and Protools HD

1. Protools and DCAM are only reading 1 AD-16
a. start all AD 16s connected directly to the HD PCI cards in "advanced routing mode"
b. do this by flicking the unit off, holding the "up" button, then flick the unit back on.
c. display should read 2.0, if it doesn't repeat step b.
2. No signal to Rosetta 200
a. ensure AD-16 chained to the rosetta is in advanced routing mode.
b. see step b above for a how to.
c. make sure source to analog out is set to the correct source. in my case I am using an ADAT cable to chain the two so I have the rosetta analog out set to ADAT.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com