Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=334852)

kingheartless 02-20-2013 05:09 PM

Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move
 
Sorry for the weird title, not enough space. Basically when I go to the Edit window, at the top in the tempo bar there's a red diamond I can move around left and right. The issue is, only some of my tracks move with it when I do that, while some don't. Is there any reason this would be happening? A setting I have on but don't realize perhaps? I've attached a link to a screenshot to show you the red diamond I'm referring to.

http://imgur.com/sIFmsGH

cwsand 02-20-2013 06:39 PM

Re: Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move
 
Probably because you don't have all the tracks set to Tick-based. It's the button in the lower lefthand corner of each track listed in the Edit Window. Sample-based is the blue round icon, and Tick-based is the green triangle. You may have to increase the size of the track overview to see them all at once, but some of yours are set to Sample-based.

kingheartless 02-21-2013 03:20 PM

Re: Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move
 
Thank you so much! Works perfectly now : )


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com