Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | First Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   The Maximum Amount of Projects has been reached (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405637)

BrendOGuitaR 07-15-2019 09:48 PM

The Maximum Amount of Projects has been reached
 
Hey guys I need help with this. I just got pro tools 2019 with a focusrite preamp and it tells me that the maximum amount of projects has been reached. I haven't started any projects yet and was looking at the other threads about this, but nothing is working so far. Thank you.

capt kirk 07-15-2019 10:49 PM

Re: The Maximum Amount of Projects has been reached
 
its probably PT First, which has/had? a limit of 3 projects, at least when i had it. its extremly slow and painful to deal with, maybe they fixed it i dunno. But you say you havnt started any projects , so that is odd......gonna have to retrace your steps and figure out where it went wrong

junkgear 07-16-2019 08:43 AM

Re: The Maximum Amount of Projects has been reached
 
Sign into your Avid account and go to the My Avid Cloud section. If this shows that you are using all of your space, and you haven't created any projects, you'll have to contact Avid and get them to reset your account.

DigiTechSupt 07-16-2019 02:07 PM

Re: The Maximum Amount of Projects has been reached
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BrendOGuitaR (Post 2532844)
Hey guys I need help with this. I just got pro tools 2019 with a focusrite preamp and it tells me that the maximum amount of projects has been reached. I haven't started any projects yet and was looking at the other threads about this, but nothing is working so far. Thank you.


Hi,



Sent you an Email through the support case. You should be able to create projects now. :)



-Tope

samd101 07-17-2019 08:08 AM

Re: The Maximum Amount of Projects has been reached
 
I am having the same issue. This happened a few months back too.

Your account needs to be reset.

Technical staff Please can you reset my account also happyhandscallington@gmail.com

Many thanks.

DigiTechSupt 07-23-2019 06:09 PM

Re: The Maximum Amount of Projects has been reached
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by samd101 (Post 2532970)
I am having the same issue. This happened a few months back too.

Your account needs to be reset.

Technical staff Please can you reset my account also happyhandscallington@gmail.com

Many thanks.

We're on it. We'll let you know once it's fixed.

-Tope

PatJo 07-30-2019 07:11 AM

Re: The Maximum Amount of Projects has been reached
 
I have the same issue. My cloud is at 0% use but it thinks it has 1 project up there, which is incorrect.

DigiTechSupt 07-30-2019 10:01 AM

Re: The Maximum Amount of Projects has been reached
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PatJo (Post 2534106)
I have the same issue. My cloud is at 0% use but it thinks it has 1 project up there, which is incorrect.

We may need to reset your Cloud Storage to fix the issue. Note that this process will wipe out all projects in the Cloud Storage. I suggest exporting projects per track as back up or "un-backup them from the cloud storage by clicking on the arrowdown on the dashboard and click and uncheck backup to cloud. Please let us know if you're ready to proceed.

-Tope

PatJo 07-30-2019 10:40 AM

Re: The Maximum Amount of Projects has been reached
 
I’m ready. I have nothing in my cloud so feel free to reset it.

Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

DigiTechSupt 07-30-2019 12:22 PM

Re: The Maximum Amount of Projects has been reached
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PatJo (Post 2534128)
I’m ready. I have nothing in my cloud so feel free to reset it.

Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Got it. Sent you an Email via Support case. I'll let you know once it's all set.

Thanks!
Tope


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com