Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Getting Started (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=112)
-   -   No sound, can't change I/O settings (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=368520)

vio 06-04-2015 08:16 PM

No sound, can't change I/O settings
 
Hey guys, I'm sure this is basic but I'm stuck. I just set up PT and there's no sound.

I'm using integrated sound with headphones (for now -- just getting started!). The PT default output is the Digital Audio (S/PDIF) High Definition Audio Device, so I tried to change it to my headphones. It asks if I want to Save/Close/Reopen but after reopening it still doesn't change.

I tried disabling the Digital Audio (S/PDIF) High Definition Audio Device in my PC sound settings, which actually gave me sound in PT but it was very distorted.

I have no idea what I'm doing. Help!

Stig Eliassen 06-05-2015 01:05 AM

Welcome to these forums.

Press and hold the "N" key during launch of PT, and hold it until the Playback engine window opens. Are you able to select the preferred hardware?

vio 06-05-2015 09:19 AM

Thank you!

The hardware is visible. I select it and hit okay, but once PT fully launches it's reverted to the default option.

Stig Eliassen 06-05-2015 09:35 AM

I see. I'll ask around. PC is not my strong side.

Southsidemusic 06-05-2015 10:18 AM

Hi and welcome

You need ASIO4ALL if you wanna use the internal sound device.

It's a software lots of people use when they wanna use the internal sound card so you can safely download and install it as even though the website looks like a "warez site" hehe

Download it here www.asio4all.com and install. Simple and works ... well it works :p

vio 06-05-2015 10:36 AM

Thanks for the welcome!

I'd installed ASIO4ALL before posting here, but when I tried to switch to it while Pro Tools was open I got the error "Assertion in "..\ ..\ Sys\ Win32\ Sys_FileLocWin32.cpp", line 550."

This deterred me but I gave it another shot and was able to get it working! I can only change it by selecting it before Pro Tools fully launches. Changing it with PT already open still gives the error.

Thank you so much! I'm frustrated it was such a simple fix but I'm glad to have it working :D

Southsidemusic 06-05-2015 10:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vio (Post 2266453)
Thanks for the welcome!

I'd installed ASIO4ALL before posting here, but when I tried to switch to it while Pro Tools was open I got the error "Assertion in "..\ ..\ Sys\ Win32\ Sys_FileLocWin32.cpp", line 550."

This deterred me but I gave it another shot and was able to get it working! I can only change it by selecting it before Pro Tools fully launches. Changing it with PT already open still gives the error.

Thank you so much! I'm frustrated it was such a simple fix but I'm glad to have it working :D


Great to hear.

Also I believe you can disable the windows soundcard so that Asio4all is chosen each time you start PT.

Worth a try as you don't need any workarounds when you have a song idea cooking and need to fire up the computer hehe

Good Luck and Thanks for reporting back.

Shan 06-05-2015 11:48 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by vio (Post 2266236)
I'm using integrated sound with headphones (for now -- just getting started!).

If you're just monitoring and doing edits on a Surface/Laptop/Tablet etc, the new Windows Audio Device driver in PT 12 will suffice:

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1433530057

For recording, you'll need to use ASIO4ALL as mentioned by the others above.

Shane

Amack 06-05-2015 12:01 PM

ASIO4ALL (in conjunction with the computer's non-HDMI audio device) is the only PC audio device that I know of that works properly with PT12 (and 11?). See http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=368422 for details. :-) PT12 can't set the sample rate for its new "Windows Audio Device". :confused:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shan (Post 2266481)
If you're just monitoring and doing edits on a Surface/Laptop/Tablet etc, the new Windows Audio Device driver in PT 12 will suffice:

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1433530057

For recording, you'll need to use ASIO4ALL as mentioned by the others above.

Shane


Shan 06-05-2015 12:38 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Amack (Post 2266488)
ASIO4ALL (in conjunction with the computer's non-HDMI audio device) is the only PC audio device that I know of that works properly with PT12 (and 11?). See http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=368422 for details. :-) PT12 can't set the sample rate for its new "Windows Audio Device". :confused:

I haven't experienced those specific issues myself, but thanks for the detailed workaround. I bookmarked your post for reference. :-)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Amack (Post 2266488)
PT12 can't set the sample rate for its new "Windows Audio Device". :confused:

It uses the global sample rate set up by the OS. You'll need to change it in Speaker Properties:

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1433532970

I'm sure we'll see this further developed by Avid down the road. It's their first implementation of this after all. :-)

Shane


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com