Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=97)
-   -   I think I hear crickets...... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=408580)

Armando 02-18-2020 11:48 AM

I think I hear crickets......
 
Hello! Just dropped by this Windows forum to get some insight coming from the Mac side of PT. Looking at the dates on the first page of this forum going back to March of last year I’m thinking the Windows users of HDX systems either abandoned ship or never made the jump to HDX. What up??

albee1952 02-18-2020 01:25 PM

Re: I think I hear crickets......
 
Depending on your needs, HDX might be a waste of money. I ran HD/Native on Windows for years of tracking full bands with no issues. 48 active IO and 6 stereo headphone mixes from Pro Tools and never felt the need for HDX:o

Media Man 03-17-2020 10:12 AM

Re: I think I hear crickets......
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Armando (Post 2554637)
Hello! Just dropped by this Windows forum to get some insight coming from the Mac side of PT. Looking at the dates on the first page of this forum going back to March of last year I’m thinking the Windows users of HDX systems either abandoned ship or never made the jump to HDX. What up??

I'm here. Just drop in to find help because my PT HD rig is not working at all after installing PT 2019_12.

albee1952 03-24-2020 03:38 PM

Re: I think I hear crickets......
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Media Man (Post 2557289)
I'm here. Just drop in to find help because my PT HD rig is not working at all after installing PT 2019_12.

And its never going to work. Your HD cards only work with PT10 HD and older. If you have 96 IO or 192 IO boxes, those should still work with the most current PT software as long as certain requirements are met:
#1-you need either HD software(11 thru 12.6) or Ultimate software(the "vanilla" version of Pro Tools can't use hardware that connects via Digilink)
#2-starting with 12.6, a separate Digilink license is required($299 buys it and it goes on your iLok 2 or 3)
#3-You need a card(either HDX or HD/Native), or an HD/Native thunderbolt box(assuming your computer has a Thunderbolt port)
#4-as always, you need to make sure the OS you have can work with the PT version you want(Windows is pretty easy as you need Windows 10. Mac is another story as nearly every OS update breaks whatever worked before):o

Best to gather up all the details of what you have and contact a good dealer for advice(Sweetwater, Dale Pro, GC Pro, Vintage King, AltoMusic, etc).

Media Man 05-19-2020 02:51 PM

Re: I think I hear crickets......
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2558145)
And its never going to work. Your HD cards only work with PT10 HD and older. If you have 96 IO or 192 IO boxes, those should still work with the most current PT software as long as certain requirements are met:

Not so. It's been a while since I visited, but it was all working fine after I was advised by Avid that I needed to install v12 from the root directory of my system drive, or something like that.

It's all good with Native HD card. Running v 2019_x.

Except for the problem that appeared today that is.

Media Man

Southsidemusic 05-20-2020 01:10 AM

Re: I think I hear crickets......
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Media Man (Post 2566378)
Not so. It's been a while since I visited, but it was all working fine after I was advised by Avid that I needed to install v12 from the root directory of my system drive, or something like that.

It's all good with Native HD card. Running v 2019_x.

Except for the problem that appeared today that is.

Media Man

He means TDM HD cards like Accel and older pci cards wont work with any higher version than HD10.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com