Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   MIDI (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Syncing the Roland VS-1880 to Pro Tools digi002 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=140330)

guitar gar 06-25-2005 10:32 PM

Syncing the Roland VS-1880 to Pro Tools digi002
 
I want to transfer projects recorded with my Roland VS-1880 into Pro Tools. I'm running 6.9 and my current OS is Panther 10.3.9 on a G5. I've also installed Tiger 10.4.1 on a partitioned section of my internal HD which I will switch to once everything is compatible.

The "Catch 22" scenario is if Pro Tools is the master the 1880 won't sync but the tracks record. If the 1880 is the master, Pro Tools slaves but it won't record. Any suggestions?

Also, how do I get patch lists to come up for midi devices such as the Roland JV-1080 and the Korg M3R like they do in Performer where you can click on a patch and the sound is there ready to hear and record? Thanks for your time and attention.

DigiTechSupt 06-28-2005 10:15 AM

Re: Syncing the Roland VS-1880 to Pro Tools digi00
 
Are you trying to use MMC, by chance?

If so - there's no need. The easiest way is to put Pro Tools 'Online' and send MTC from your Roland to Pro Tools. Make sure in the Session Setup window that your session start time is appropriate and that the frame rate matches that coming from the Roland.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com