Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   Missing S/N on S1 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=413500)

fishervillemedia 01-04-2021 02:27 PM

Missing S/N on S1
 
Hi everyone,
Our church ordered an S1 console from Fullcompass and we received it but it does not have a serial number on the back. I need a serial number in order to activate the product and also to get customer support from Avid. Since I have no serial number I cannot tell customer support that I have no serial number. Here's a picture of the back of the S1. Any suggestions?

TOM@METRO 01-04-2021 03:16 PM

Re: Missing S/N on S1
 
Was this in a sealed box? Either way, the seller should help you.

This answer below is from a similar post, but it's a mystery without help from the seller.

Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2447240)
There could be a number of reasons why it doesn't have a serial number...most not good.
  • It fell off (highly unlikely)
  • It is a stolen unit and someone removed it
  • It is a Prototype and somehow got out of Avid
A photo of the front and back might reveal if it's a production unit or prototype.


Southsidemusic 01-04-2021 05:15 PM

Re: Missing S/N on S1
 
Seen similar on friends S1’s and the 5 letter tape after the P/N number looks like the serial number. In your case it is ---

Looks like it got put in the wrong place :o

TOM@METRO 01-04-2021 05:42 PM

Re: Missing S/N on S1
 
Serial numbers have historically had letters in them. Has that changed?

jeffro 01-04-2021 05:59 PM

Re: Missing S/N on S1
 
Removed the serial number from posts and started a support case to follow up (if needed) with your pic attached.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com