Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   help required ! :O) (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=245359)

bluebearddub 05-04-2009 10:47 AM

help required ! :O)
 
hi chaps,

im having trouble with my protools, ive reinstalled it after upgrading to internet explorer 8 (this caused me major trouble so im back on ie7 now after reformatting my machine etc.)

when i loaded protools its asking for an authorisation code which i cant find anywhere.
i have my serial number, i have my red id number, i have my confirmaiton number, purchase date, etc as i did a print out,

how do i get an activation code?????????? im stumped , any help would be appreciated.

alan.

spkguitar 05-04-2009 10:57 AM

Re: help required ! :O)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bluebearddub (Post 1393120)
hi chaps,

im having trouble with my protools, ive reinstalled it after upgrading to internet explorer 8 (this caused me major trouble so im back on ie7 now after reformatting my machine etc.)

when i loaded protools its asking for an authorisation code which i cant find anywhere.
i have my serial number, i have my red id number, i have my confirmaiton number, purchase date, etc as i did a print out,

how do i get an activation code?????????? im stumped , any help would be appreciated.

alan.

If you are running Pro Tools MPowered (you posted in the MPowered section) then your authorization should be on your iLok. If you purchased an upgrade to an older version, you need to update your authorization from your iLok account at www.ilok.com.

If you are running PTLE, you posted to the wrong section, and depending on which numeric version of Pro Tools you are using, the authorization code might be in several different places; on the inside cover of your Getting Started Guide, on the CD sleeve of the install disk, and possibly even in your MyDigi account on Digidesign.com, or on the receipt for your upgrade purchase in your account at the Digistore.

Without more information from you, it will be hard to be specific.

bluebearddub 05-04-2009 11:05 AM

Re: help required ! :O)
 
ah ! ilok , ill get back on to their web site and check it out, im running protools mpowered 7.4 with all the cs updates installed, its been a real bugger getting this all set up again after my ie8 fiasco.
i syncd my ilok this moring i guess i should have written down the code that protools asks for on boot up.

thanks for the reply mate !:o
alan

spkguitar 05-05-2009 12:43 PM

Re: help required ! :O)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bluebearddub (Post 1393132)
i syncd my ilok this moring i guess i should have written down the code that protools asks for on boot up.

The only way Pro Tools would ask your for an auth code for you to enter manually would be if you installed LE instead of MPowered.

If the authorization is on your ilok, and the ilok client software is installed and functioning, it will take care of the auth for you; no need to enter any code for anything.

Are you sure it's Pro Tools that is requiring the auth code?

bluebearddub 05-08-2009 10:51 AM

Re: help required ! :O)
 
the problem was digi translator, i reinstalled protools without this and its fine.
thanks for the help !! ;)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com