Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   Apollo 16 and HD Native (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=337278)

EdFaris 04-10-2013 05:36 PM

Apollo 16 and HD Native
 
I think I found my solution. Ill get the Apollo 16 and pay the HD upgrade 599 :(. Abandon all Avid Hardware and still get all the benefits of HD.

After researching the Pros and Cons of a HDX and 8x8x8 upgrade from my TDM and 192. I think this is the best way to go. Also HD Native has more benefits than going HDX.

I am shocked that people invested in a limited DSP card.

It is funny I would think that they would offer people who bought there hardware a break on the PT11 upgrade

garnoil 04-10-2013 05:56 PM

Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EdFaris (Post 2027931)
I think I found my solution. Ill get the Apollo 16 and pay the HD upgrade 599 :(. Abandon all Avid Hardware and still get all the benefits of HD.

After researching the Pros and Cons of a HDX and 8x8x8 upgrade from my TDM and 192. I think this is the best way to go. Also HD Native has more benefits than going HDX.

I am shocked that people invested in a limited DSP card.

It is funny I would think that they would offer people who bought there hardware a break on the PT11 upgrade


I tried the Apollo running Native (I have an HD2 TDM), I could not use it. All I got was buffers errors. I was using PT 10 may be PT11 is better?

Jazzbass56 04-10-2013 06:09 PM

Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native
 
I use. Apollo Quad with a i7 quad core MPB, and it's rock solid I use PT10HD,I use the thunderbolt option, had a HD3 accell system and this is way better, go with the Apollo, you'll never regret it

Craig F 04-10-2013 06:28 PM

Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native
 
Quote:

I am shocked that people invested in a limited DSP card.
when you need more that 32 I/O and absolute minimal latency for tacking DSP is the only way to go

DUCHUNTER 04-11-2013 05:56 PM

Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native
 
I have an HD3 Accel rig and Apollo. Impossible latency with Apollo. Have to use console app. Same for all FW interfaces.

OTOH, Apollo was VERY stable for mixing.

EdFaris 04-11-2013 06:09 PM

Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DUCHUNTER (Post 2028681)
I have an HD3 Accel rig and Apollo. Impossible latency with Apollo. Have to use console app. Same for all FW interfaces.

OTOH, Apollo was VERY stable for mixing.

Really? Ive scene the videos on Pro Tools Expert and he was able to set the latency to like 32 samples

DetroitT 04-11-2013 06:12 PM

Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native
 
Check to see if the non realtime bounce would work. Been reading too much so i don't recall where I saw uad card-plugs will need real time.

Barry Johns 04-13-2013 01:51 PM

Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DUCHUNTER (Post 2028681)
I have an HD3 Accel rig and Apollo. Impossible latency with Apollo. Have to use console app. Same for all FW interfaces.

OTOH, Apollo was VERY stable for mixing.

Can you clarify what you mean by "Impossible latency".

Thanks,

Barry

DUCHUNTER 04-13-2013 11:51 PM

Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EdFaris (Post 2028690)
Really? Ive scene the videos on Pro Tools Expert and he was able to set the latency to like 32 samples

Yes, but it's still MUCH more latency than TDM.

DUCHUNTER 04-13-2013 11:51 PM

Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DetroitT (Post 2028691)
Check to see if the non realtime bounce would work. Been reading too much so i don't recall where I saw uad card-plugs will need real time.

Saw confirmation of NO on the UAD Forum.
http://uadforum.com/general-discussi...tml#post120647


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com