Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Eleven Rack (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Controlling Monitors through Hardware? 11 Rack. (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=301943)

chrissyb 05-31-2011 03:39 AM

Controlling Monitors through Hardware? 11 Rack.
 
...I'm pretty sure you can't as I've tried, but can you choose the main and headphone mute switches through hardware.

I often close PT down without having switched my main monitors back on. If I want to listen to Itunes or something, I have to relaunch PT.

It's my fault, but it's annoying.

Any ideas fellow 11 Rack users?

Chris

CoiLive 05-31-2011 12:02 PM

Re: Controlling Monitors through Hardware? 11 Rack.
 
Hold the back button for a few moments
Scroll down to Volume Control
Do your thing ;)

chrissyb 05-31-2011 12:38 PM

Re: Controlling Monitors through Hardware? 11 Rack.
 
Holy cow...

There's the answer...

Never even so the section saying volume - thanks! :D


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com