Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Can Dynamics 2 and EQ 2 coexist with Dynamics 3 and EQ 3? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=222430)

noharmlessrock 05-29-2008 10:08 AM

Can Dynamics 2 and EQ 2 coexist with Dynamics 3 and EQ 3?
 
Hi - I'm all currently running PT 7.4.

But heres something I noticed since I have updated. I don't have my Version 2 of my Dynamic and Eq Plugs. I did a reinstall from my 7.0 disk of just the plugs, and EQ 2 and Dynamics 2 do show up in my plug ins folder, but I still can't pull them up in a PT session.

Does anyone have any tips on having both version 2 and version 3 at the same time?

Slim Shady 05-29-2008 10:46 AM

Re: Can Dynamics 2 and EQ 2 coexist with Dynamics 3 and EQ 3
 
Doing the re-install from your 7.0 disk was not the way to go. Those versions *may* have been too old for compatibility.

In your "Plug-Ins (Unused)" folder you will find the v2 plugs that the 7.4 install moved there. You can drag those back into the regular "Plug-Ins" folder if you have old sessions that need them, but going forward with new sessions/tracks you should use the v3 of the plugs as eventually the v2 will be phased out completely.

I believe they're all dual-mono only too, so if you're looking for them under Stereo RTAS Plug-ins you won't see them.

noharmlessrock 05-29-2008 11:23 AM

Re: Can Dynamics 2 and EQ 2 coexist with Dynamics 3 and EQ 3
 
Hey Slim

Thanks so much for your help. I have re-installed my plugs from my 7.3 disk, have moved the unused plugs to the right area,
but still can't pull up (ie find) the version 2 plugs even in mono.

I understand this may be fruitless since they will not be compatible for long, but I really liked the simplistic-ness of a lot of those plugs


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com