Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Is there a way to copy VOLUME information from a track? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=202995)

epu 08-07-2007 11:51 PM

Is there a way to copy VOLUME information from a track?
 
Is this possible. I DON'T mean duplicating an entire track. Let's say I wanted to copy the volume or pan automation data from one track to another. Can I do this?

calacain 08-07-2007 11:59 PM

Re: Is there a way to copy VOLUME information from a track?
 
with volume automation showing, use selector tool to highlight automation (double click in track to highlight entire track). press ctl+C to copy automation. highlight target track (dbl click to highlight entire track). press ctl+V to paste. then read the manual. (sorry, i couldn't help myself)

ctl+start+C or ctl+start+V will copy/paste all automation types at once.

epu 08-08-2007 12:13 AM

Re: Is there a way to copy VOLUME information from a track?
 
Thanks guys. Consider myself a pro, but then there's things you've never needed to do before. Yes, I DO have the manual. Lol.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com