Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   PT 12.7 on a Mac Pro 3,1 - Harpertown (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=389670)

acmost 03-15-2017 08:20 PM

PT 12.7 on a Mac Pro 3,1 - Harpertown
 
Well, I dun it. PT 12.0.7 is working on this fossil Harpertown, 8 Core 2.8., 10.8.5. Living dangerously, I left HD 9.0.6 on the same drive & installed 12.0.7. I can open the sessions with either version, itís working. Itís weird, it looks a little Window-ish, not that thereís anything wrong with that :) compared to HD 9 but it seems to be working fine. The Apollo stuff showed up and the few plugs I had that must have had an AAX version on the Mac showed up. I really just wanted to experiment & see. Iím sure Iíll bite the bullet and up to the HD reinstallment plan but I really was mainly curious to see if it would work on my rig. So far, so good. Iím sure it will hit the fan at some point but it seems to be ok. I didnít realize the fake VCAs were included in the non HD version these days. Yay.

To be continued.

Drew Mazurek 03-16-2017 05:21 AM

Re: PT 12.7 on a Mac Pro 3,1 - Harpertown
 
We should rename this thread.... "tales from the scabbed over edge"!!! :D

acmost 03-16-2017 07:22 AM

Re: PT 12.7 on a Mac Pro 3,1 - Harpertown
 
I like it...Yes reunion tour!

crizdee 03-16-2017 07:29 AM

Re: PT 12.7 on a Mac Pro 3,1 - Harpertown
 
Hi,

I had the first release of 12 running on my harpertown, just to see if it woud work! can't really use it as i have a TDM/chassis system. but it ran on internal sound card.

Wouldn't think there is much longgevity in this! but for the fun of it why not.


Chris

acmost 03-16-2017 07:45 AM

Re: PT 12.7 on a Mac Pro 3,1 - Harpertown
 
Thanks for posting, I sold my Accel Cards/Auroras some years ago and am a recent convert to Apollo so I could hang on 12 or HD 12 on this rig here, until I decide I have to have 13 and up to a new Mac etc. According to your Sig, youíre still on the Harpertown with HD 10 right? If I up to the reinstatement plan, I think itís HD10-12? I could stay at 10 and use my RTAS stuff. The thought of upping everything to AAX does not excite me but there also are a lot of new plugs out there I suppose.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com