Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Possible to expand a HDX system? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=310885)

stargazer 11-02-2011 05:16 AM

Possible to expand a HDX system?
 
Talked to a studio-owner today who is hesitating, mainly because he doesn't know how much horsepower he needs. He told me it's impossible to buy/add an extra HDX card afterwards, because AVID only sells complete systems.
Seems very strange to me...:confused:

DigiTechSupt 11-02-2011 05:20 AM

Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?
 
Your dealer should have all the info necessary on bundles and adding extra HDx cards.
It is my understanding that there will be HDx and HDx 2 bundles.

digidesigner 11-02-2011 06:30 AM

Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt (Post 1858971)
Your dealer should have all the info necessary on bundles and adding extra HDx cards.
It is my understanding that there will be HDx and HDx 2 bundles.

You can buy a third card with the system for additional $6999, HDX is max 3 cards. I believe HDX2 should be plenty (36 DSP's being the same number of DSP chips as Accel4 but more powerful chips for sure + you have the CPU)

stargazer 11-02-2011 06:59 AM

Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?
 
Thank you, but I meant if you buy a HDX system, can you come back later and add one or two more cards. (I heard otherwise)

digidesigner 11-02-2011 07:41 AM

Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by stargazer (Post 1859003)
Thank you, but I meant if you buy a HDX system, can you come back later and add one or two more cards. (I heard otherwise)

Hmm that's a good question. Price list says Addl. HDX PCIe card (with purchase of any HDX System)

I think they mean you cannot buy just the card and use that with your existing 192's or Apogees etc. You need to first buy a complete "system". I would really want to see how they close door before your nose saying NO when you have $6999 in your hand for the extra card :D :D

But this again brings up a good question "Why can't you buy just a HDX card if you like to do so??"

Lets say you already have PT10 like I do, I don't need another copy! And you also might already have the new interfaces and might not even need another interface!? So right now it turns out you are forced to buy another interface and PT License.

Come on Avid!

EDIT: And come to think about this this also encourages people to do some shady business buy buying more cards than they need with their systems and then selling off the cards they don't need on ebay for people that do not need the interfaces or software and are looking to get into HDX for as little as possible.

Oliver M 11-02-2011 08:42 AM

Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?
 
I am pretty sure that once you own a HDX1 or HDX2 system you can buy an extra HDX card at any time.
Everything else would be silly.

But it would be nice if anyone from Avid could confirm this.


Oliver

nst7 11-02-2011 09:06 AM

Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?
 
Yes, you officially can. You can buy one right here from Sweetwater:

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/PTHDXcard/

If you look at the description, you see that this is for those who already have the basic HDX card and software, and that this is purchaseable for expansion.

And Avid has said elsewhere that you can have up to 3 cards in your system.

Note that if you know you plan to get at least 2 HDX cards, you will probably do better pricewise to get the HDX 2 bundles that are already available.

I don't know if these are available from trade up deals, but they are available to purchase brand new. Here's some examples:

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/search.php?s=hdx2

Some people might do better to sell their existing HD TDM systems and buy one of these new bundles, as opposed to doing the trade up. You may want to work out the math both ways.

stargazer 11-02-2011 10:15 AM

Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?
 
Confusing, I spoke to a swedish dealer today, who said that you can only buy an additional card (later) if you also buy an interface.
Avid, please chime in.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com