Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug in) (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=215652)

tahiti78 02-10-2008 09:47 AM

MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug in)
 
this is what i'm working with. Reason does not show up as an option as a plugin. any ideas?

thanks

The Dougfather 02-10-2008 10:07 AM

Re: MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug
 
You need at least Reason 3.0.5 to work with an intel mac.

Cheers

tahiti78 02-10-2008 03:01 PM

Re: MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug
 
reason works great in standalone.......why wouldn't it work as a plug-in?

Holly73 02-11-2008 03:38 AM

Re: MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug
 
This is only a guess, but maybe Reason works standalone (using Rosetta, which simulates an pre-Intel processor), but it doesn't work to mix Intel apps (like Pro Tools) and non-Intel plugins.

Just go and get an Intel version of Reason and the problems should be gone.

DigiTechSupt 02-11-2008 09:11 AM

Re: MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug
 
Quote:

This is only a guess, but maybe Reason works standalone (using Rosetta, which simulates an pre-Intel processor), but it doesn't work to mix Intel apps (like Pro Tools) and non-Intel plugins.


That is correct.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com