Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Digi001 input gain does nothing...Why? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=68495)

Blind Dog 11-14-2002 10:06 PM

Digi001 input gain does nothing...Why?
 
When I try to direct input a bass guitar to input 3 on the Digi001, I get input but it's clipping the 001. So I tried to lower the input gain with the software, but it doesn't work.

The input comes in Hotter than hell, and the input gain software under "hardware settings" has no affect on the signal. Any ideas on how to control the input gain on the 3-8 on the Digi001?

Blind Dog

Roy Howell 11-14-2002 10:12 PM

Re: Digi001 input gain does nothing...Why?
 
Don't shoot me for asking this...but, are you sure you're completely plugged in? I've had one jack partially plugged in before, and have it uncontrollably loud as hell...
Just a first suggestion...

Blind Dog 11-15-2002 06:02 AM

Re: Digi001 input gain does nothing...Why?
 
Yeah, I checked it. It appears to be inserted all the way. The "input gain" sliders in the Hardware settings dialog have NO effect on any of the inputs at all...

BD.

Blind Dog 11-15-2002 07:18 AM

Re: Digi001 input gain does nothing...Why?
 
I found the answer in the answerbase at Digi. It appears that there is a bug in 5.3.1 LE for XP. The input gain faders work backwards! If you increase the slider control, that in fact decreases the input gain. If you decrease the slider control, that will increase the input gain.

All during the reheasal session last night I had the slider all the way down, due to the high input...little did I know that was cranking the input up and the cause of the problem.

Digi says they'll fix it in the next release. I can live with it.

Blind Dog

Bassart 11-15-2002 08:54 AM

Re: Digi001 input gain does nothing...Why?
 
Thanks Blind Dog. Do you by chance have the link or know the search word to find this in the answerbase?

Bob

Avid 11-15-2002 09:46 AM

Re: Digi001 input gain does nothing...Why?
 
Search on:
001 input gain

a search on Digi001 won't find much, since the name is actually Digi 001. That's a common spelling mistake, like using protools instead of the correct Pro Tools. (2 words)

Anyway, the Abase item is here:
http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=25497

Bassart 11-15-2002 09:49 AM

Re: Digi001 input gain does nothing...Why?
 
Thank You!
[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]

BigRedButton 11-15-2002 09:55 AM

Re: Digi001 input gain does nothing...Why?
 
[img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]

That's some bug!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com