Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | First Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   Unable to create any project (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406061)

Lionthatch 08-23-2019 05:17 AM

Unable to create any project
 
Dear all,

I experience the following error message with Pro Tools First when trying to create a new project (translated from German):

"The maximum number of projects for this account has been reached. [...]"

("Die maximale Anzahl an Projekten wurde für dieses Konto erreicht. [...]")

However, I just installed and started Pro Tools First, actually a couple of times now due to an error with the exclusiveness with regard to the audio hardware, and did nothing else with the app as of now. Of course, I do have an Avid account and I do have activated my license of Pro Tools First with iLok License Manager and linked it to my account (at least, iLok tells me I did that). In Avid Link, I cannot sign in to Link, the Master Account, Cloud Client Services etc., but a sign in is possible via the browser on your website.

"Our log-in service is currently not available. Please try again later."

("Unser Anmeldedienst ist zur Zeit nicht verfügbar. Versuchen Sie später erneut, sich anzumelden.")

My operating system is Windows 10, its up-to-date and my system should meet the requirements. It seems that more users are experienced the same issue, e.g.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405637

I worked through all the solutions but since I cannot even sign in with Avid link thats kind of limited.

Thanks for any help!

Best regards,
Leo

PatJo 08-23-2019 06:31 AM

Re: Unable to create any project
 
When you’re creating the project uncheck the backup to cloud option at the bottom of the dialog box. Try that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Lionthatch 08-24-2019 11:02 AM

Re: Unable to create any project
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PatJo (Post 2536159)
When you’re creating the project uncheck the backup to cloud option at the bottom of the dialog box. Try that.

Thanks for the tip, PatJo, but nothing changed and it still does not work.

DigiTechSupt 08-25-2019 05:01 PM

Re: Unable to create any project
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Lionthatch (Post 2536154)
Dear all,

I experience the following error message with Pro Tools First when trying to create a new project (translated from German):

"The maximum number of projects for this account has been reached. [...]"

("Die maximale Anzahl an Projekten wurde für dieses Konto erreicht. [...]")

Thanks for any help!

Best regards,
Leo


Hi Leo,

Your Cloud Storage may need to be reset to fix the issue. Note that this process will wipe out all projects in the Cloud Storage. I suggest exporting projects per track as back up. Please let me know if you're ready to proceed.



Thank you

-Tope

Lionthatch 08-26-2019 03:33 AM

Re: Unable to create any project
 
Dear Tope,

there is nothing to be saved, so I am ready to proceed, thank you! Do you need any further info, mail or username or so?

DigiTechSupt 08-26-2019 01:18 PM

Re: Unable to create any project
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Lionthatch (Post 2536329)
Dear Tope,

there is nothing to be saved, so I am ready to proceed, thank you! Do you need any further info, mail or username or so?

This should be fixed now.


-Tope

Lionthatch 08-30-2019 03:46 AM

Re: Unable to create any project
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt (Post 2536363)
This should be fixed now.


-Tope

Thank you very much, everything seems to work now!

IanRichard 09-16-2019 02:23 PM

Re: Unable to create any project
 
Hello, how are you? Same thing for me!
I've installed Pro Tools First, activated and all, and after many hours of "can't sign in to Avid Platform error #500" messages, I could sign in, but I can't create any projects, my cloud says it's full, yet it's empty, new.
Please help me with this issue! I've read in the forum, it's all about reseting Cloud Storage.
Thank you!
Best regards,
Ian

DigiTechSupt 09-16-2019 06:18 PM

Re: Unable to create any project
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by IanRichard (Post 2538286)
Hello, how are you? Same thing for me!
I've installed Pro Tools First, activated and all, and after many hours of "can't sign in to Avid Platform error #500" messages, I could sign in, but I can't create any projects, my cloud says it's full, yet it's empty, new.
Please help me with this issue! I've read in the forum, it's all about reseting Cloud Storage.
Thank you!
Best regards,
Ian

Hi!
Sorry, unfortunately this is a different case. There's an issue with the cloud platform at the moment, but is already being worked on by the IT team. We'll let you know once it's fixed. https://scontent.fmnl6-1.fna.fbcdn.n...bd&oe=5E36F51D
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?f...&theater&ifg=1
-Tope

IanRichard 09-18-2019 01:45 PM

Re: Unable to create any project
 
Hello!
Thanks for your reply!
Any news on this?
I can't create new or use ProTools in any other way.
Avid Link doesn't connect to my account.
Let me know if there is something I can try, please.
Thanks
Ian


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com