Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Tips & Tricks (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   midi setup (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=8539)

Remco 11-18-2001 03:06 PM

midi setup
 
Ok, here's what I got:

-masterkeyboard (1 midi in|out|through)
-module XV3080 (1 midi in|out|through)
-Alesis DM4 (1 midi in|out|through)
-PC with Logic audio; I'd like to use logic as a module using the B4, pro52 and Exs24 and the ev88 (vst)instrument plugins (1 midi in | out)
-I've got an Opcode Studio 64x midi-interface connected to a G4 with Protools TDM
(4x midi in | 6 x midi out)

Can anyone help me to get the best setup here, atleast the most permanent one without switching cable etc.

Thanks in advance

Remco

Chris Lambrechts 11-18-2001 04:29 PM

Re: midi setup
 
well .... just connect everything in/out with the studio 64 ..... for example :

masterkeyboard : in/out 1
Roland XV : in/out 2
etc ....

and then you have to decide wether you want to run logic using OMS or its own midi protocol.

create a basic setup .... very easy with OMS for example .... just follow instructions in the manual and you should be ok.

good luck

Remco 11-18-2001 05:06 PM

Re: midi setup
 
Thanks (dank je),

It looks really simple that way, I made it sound harder than it really is.

Remco

Gil Parente 11-18-2001 10:07 PM

Re: midi setup
 
definetely, the so called "hand shake" is the way to go with your set up. good luck


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com