Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | S3 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   Network Error (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=401470)

Macsearcher 10-12-2018 08:05 AM

Network Error
 
I am getting this message during every session now.

Network error
Unable to connect to the unit S3Mix CS(AvidS3)

Possible causes: .....



The only fix has been to quit PT --->quit Eucon ---> Turn off Wi-Fi---> Restart Eucon --> Restart PT --->turn Wi-Fi back on.
Any others with this problem?
It seems to be getting worse.

I'm on PT HD ultimate (latest) running High Sierra 10.13.6
S3 is connected by Ethernet 1.
Not sure why Wi-Fi would come into play here but it is definitely a factor.

EddieJones 10-13-2018 01:15 AM

Re: Network Error
 
This could possibly be caused by something changing your network during use. EUCON doesnt like changes to networks whilst running. Unfortunatly the list of things that causes network blips is quite long. Is it possible to disable WiFi for a while and see if the problem goes away ?

Macsearcher 10-13-2018 08:01 AM

Re: Network Error
 
Things definitely improve when I turn off Wi-Fi but unfortunately, WiFi is my only option at this point. I can run a hard wire to my router for various logistical reasons and there are several plug-ins that insist on calling home during sessions so I need to have internet enabled.
Is there a way to have some kind of direct IP/proxy connection that is stable?

EddieJones 10-13-2018 08:22 AM

Re: Network Error
 
OK...so thats good news (sort of) I suspect that the WiFi is re-connecting occasionally in the back ground, are you close to the router?
Just to rule out things can you connect EUCON to the other Ethernet port ? Also what order are the network ports in the prefs

Macsearcher 10-13-2018 08:28 AM

Re: Network Error
 
OK. I'll try Port 2 and see what happens.
Unfortunately, I"m not all that close to the router, otherwise, I'd run the internet via Ethernet hard wire.
The network ports had Wi-Fi first followed by Ethernet.
I've just switched them to show Ethernet first on the list.
I'll see if these changes help.
A support tech at Avid said that this was a known bug with High Sierra and Eucon. Do you know if this kind of issue is being addressed with the next Eucon update?
Thanks Eddie.

EddieJones 10-13-2018 08:30 AM

Re: Network Error
 
I'm not aware of that bug ;-/ 18.3 should be OK on that.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com