Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Hardware buffer size (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=176851)

PATofNAVAR 09-12-2006 11:07 AM

Hardware buffer size
 
I believe I have the absolute up to date versions of PT and all the plugins I have for both my powerbook g4 and my g5 dual 2.0 (PT7)

It just dawned on me while working on my powerbook that I can set the hardware buffer size to 2048 while I can only set my g5 to 1024 (and it has 2 processors)

Is this an update I forgot to do or something else. Fill me in.

P.S. I know this could be a stupid question

meric 09-12-2006 03:29 PM

Re: Hardware buffer size
 
hi
if you are using 44100 kHz you got BFsize= 1024
" 88 kHz
or
96000 kHz " " BFsize =2048

that's it?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com