Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Not you again, Mr. -9173 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406327)

WorldStudios 09-17-2019 12:29 PM

Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173
 
Kiitos. Now I am out of rope. :)

JFreak 09-17-2019 12:37 PM

Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173
 
You're welcome.

Now is there anything else I can help you except the finnish language thing? :cool:

capt kirk 09-17-2019 08:20 PM

Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173
 
Sounds to me like there are temp buffer issues , other wise it would happen all the time......probably the source of all these issues all along and they just cant wrestle it to the ground.....otherwise it would NEVER appear again., so the OBVIOUSLY havnt fixed it entirely

innesireinar 09-20-2019 03:11 PM

Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173
 
Since I removed kontank 5 from the plugin folder I stopped having AAE errors except when using Ozone that eats all the cpu resources of my old mac

clivvy 09-20-2019 03:40 PM

Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173
 
news flash 9173 is still a problem even when you update it comes and goes sometime at the start of play back or when you least exspect it avid needs to seriously look in to this even protools users including my self with powerful computers with fast cpu native cards or AAX are dealing with this hopefully the next update will address it!

Paul_5 09-20-2019 03:46 PM

Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by innesireinar (Post 2538700)
Since I removed kontank 5 from the plugin folder I stopped having AAE errors...

Me too. I keep it for using my Quantum Leap Orchestral sample library, and just use it in Cubase for that sort of thing, then freeze the tracks and import them into ProTools later on.

innesireinar 09-20-2019 04:25 PM

Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173
 
Does QLO work in kontakt 6? PT seems unaffected from this last kontakt version. I'm replacing k5 with k6 in all the sessions with kontakt. AAE errors are finally gone

clivvy 09-20-2019 06:12 PM

Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173
 
they will be back!:mad:

ZEUSS 09-20-2019 08:38 PM

Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173
 
Honestly i still think its more graphics oriented. After I see the error, I can literally watch my cpu not jump as much once I close the mix and edit window but keep the system usage window open. I also still see it stop when it gets to certain automation info in the edit window. I still see this on clean installs with up to date plugin installs and latest approved OS installs. I see it with internal fast drives (trashcan internal) and also fast SSD's. Doesn't matter. I see it with NO plugins active on a session. Did a transfer the other day from a tape based digital machine. Stopped 2 times! No plugins, 8 tracks!

Its time to get this straightened out. Its been YEARS now since version 10 where this wasn't an issue!

And that goes for 6101 errors etc.

Yeah yeah yeah, ditch permissions and do the same stuff over and over. BS

reflexson 09-22-2019 05:17 PM

Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173
 
I had an issue like this and it turned out to be a ram stick that was failing. I would run a mem test


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com