Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   VCA spill with Control app (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=394502)

marsian 10-20-2017 05:28 AM

VCA spill with Control app
 
Hi users,

I didn't manage to spill VCAs from the Contol app. PT HD 12.8.2, Eucon 3.7, latest app update.
I tried to tap on a VCA in Tracks-screen, but nothing happens. Auto spill from control app is selected in Eucon. Am I doing something wrong?


Cheers
Maik

marsian 10-21-2017 11:10 AM

Re: VCA spill with Control app
 
...anyone?

Schottlandru 10-22-2017 05:40 AM

Re: VCA spill with Control app
 
Not sure if this might be the issue, but do you have a Layout with "all tracks filled"?
It seems that you might either need a "clean layout" first, or select the "VCA spill overrides layout" option selected too?

Sean Bombz 10-22-2017 11:00 AM

Re: VCA spill with Control app
 
I was having the same problem. I also had a problem with plugins not opening on screen when selecting insert, eq etc. I went into the eucon app and unchecked everything then rechecked everything and all is working as it should. Hope this helps

marsian 10-23-2017 03:31 AM

Re: VCA spill with Control app
 
Thanks guys,

I will try your suggestions tomorrow.


Cheers
Maik

marsian 10-24-2017 03:50 AM

Re: VCA spill with Control app
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sean Bombz (Post 2455304)
I was having the same problem. I also had a problem with plugins not opening on screen when selecting insert, eq etc. I went into the eucon app and unchecked everything then rechecked everything and all is working as it should. Hope this helps

Hi Sean,

your tip was right. Thanks very much. I unchecked everything and checked again. Then spill worked!


Cheers
Maik

Sean Bombz 10-24-2017 08:06 PM

Re: VCA spill with Control app
 
Glad it worked out!!!

colliderman 11-19-2017 07:45 AM

Re: VCA spill with Control app
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sean Bombz (Post 2455304)
I was having the same problem. I also had a problem with plugins not opening on screen when selecting insert, eq etc. I went into the eucon app and unchecked everything then rechecked everything and all is working as it should. Hope this helps

Just want to say thanks for this! Worked for me as well.

jyang 12-03-2017 12:06 PM

Re: VCA spill with Control app
 
What would be great is if you could activate VCA spill directly from the Artist Mix unit, much like the S3, without having to have the PT Control app open! Like if you double press the select button or something on the VCA Master track, it spills the tracks that way.

OR entering some special VCA spill mode like the S3 by pressing the 2 bank buttons together etc. Maybe they left this out to keep the S3 having an extra special feature that the mix doesn't have?

Sometimes I don't always have my iPad laid out and like to keep things tactile...

Just my 2c.

Anthony_Anz 12-04-2017 08:42 AM

Re: VCA spill with Control app
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jyang (Post 2462408)
What would be great is if you could activate VCA spill directly from the Artist Mix unit, much like the S3, without having to have the PT Control app open! Like if you double press the select button or something on the VCA Master track, it spills the tracks that way.

I thought the same thing. I think I read somewhere that it may be a limitation of the Artist Mix hardware though...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com