Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Is this bug fixed in 7.4? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=215276)

15yearsonptools 02-04-2008 09:22 AM

Is this bug fixed in 7.4?
 
I'm always slow to update my system for fear of down time.

PT 7.3. (1cs) on a mac has really annoying MIDI bug.

When closing and re-opening a session MIDI note display resets to display the highest octave and the notes themselves are as small as they can be. So I spend a lot of time scrolling and re-sizing the display. The pre 7.0 versions of PT, one could set the display octave and note size and it wouldn't change unless you changed it.

Does this happen in 7.4?

Thanks

DigiTechSupt 02-04-2008 11:08 AM

Re: Is this bug fixed in 7.4?
 
I don't recall having this problem in 7.3, but can definitely verify that 7.4 does not have this problem.

I'm going to try to test it on 7.3 to see if it's happening there on our machines.

15yearsonptools 02-06-2008 12:52 PM

Re: Is this bug fixed in 7.4?
 
I while back there was a thread about it.. (I can't find it now.. ) I think there was an administrator in on it too. One of the Digi guys at AES also said he had heard about it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com