Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=197580)

linchpinc 05-18-2007 05:26 AM

Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!
 
I have purchased a Motu 8 pre recently to add inputs to my LE steup with which I currently use a 002. I am having problems getting the inputs to show up in the i/o section in the mix window and getting signal into pro tools can anyone help me here?

tomdiek 05-18-2007 07:24 AM

Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!
 
To use the ADAT optical inputs you will do this:

Go to the setup menu and select hardware. Select ADAT. Make sure the sample rate on the MOTU matches the session sample rate.
Then go back to setup and select I/O. Select the inputs tab. You'll see analog 1-8, optical 9-16 and S/PDIF 17-18. Creat 8 new paths and match the path with the inputs. ie path 1 to input 9, path 2 to input 10 etc.....
Once this is routed you then go to the inputs on your track and select interface and you'll see the paths 1 through 8. Apply them to whichever track you wish to record from this source.
Hope that helps!


linchpinc 05-18-2007 07:28 AM

Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!
 
Yes I am sorry don't know much about using them so I just need to find out the right way of hooking it up?

linchpinc 05-18-2007 07:35 AM

Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!
 
This is probably a stupid question but you need two optical leads don't you?

tomdiek 05-18-2007 07:35 AM

Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!
 
My bad..I saw that you had the ADAT in your subject after I posted.........check the post before this for the setup.

tomdiek 05-18-2007 07:38 AM

Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!
 
Actually you just need one optical cable. Optical out of the MOTU to the optical in of the 002. Keep in mind You will be limmited to 48kHz though.

linchpinc 05-18-2007 07:40 AM

Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!
 
I have tried that and for some reason there is no signal on my meters in pro tools

linchpinc 05-18-2007 07:48 AM

Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!
 
Do I need to have the 002 set up for mic inputs?

tomdiek 05-18-2007 07:48 AM

Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!
 
Ok....If things are routed properly then It could be several other things. What are the details of your setup? What are you recording from? Mics, line inputs? What is your source? Are you getting signal on the preamp?
It's possible that it could ba a bad cable as well.

tomdiek 05-18-2007 07:56 AM

Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!
 
If you're using the ADAT optical you will use the paths that you set up in the inputs section of setup.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com