Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   session must be on an audio record volume ??? help (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=168962)

vudoo 05-29-2006 07:43 AM

session must be on an audio record volume ??? help
 
Suddenly i get this message when i start a new PT session using my external Lacie Firewire drive. I did the repair disk permission on all drives and my drive is on read and write as usual. What causes this and how can i fix it ??? Thanks

jiggy_bau 05-29-2006 08:03 AM

Re: session must be on an audio record volume ??? help
 
Go to:
Windows -> Show Workspace

Locate your firewire disk and change it to a record volume (record volumes are indicated "R", playback volumes - "P", and transfer volumes - "T"). You'll notice two columns, labeled A and V. I can only assume that one is for audio and the other for video files. Change both to R just to be sure...

Paul

vudoo 05-29-2006 08:22 AM

Re: session must be on an audio record volume ??? help
 
THANK YOU !!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com