Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 11 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=115)
-   -   Has anyone working Skooch with PT11 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=340902)

briancares 06-28-2013 07:29 AM

Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Does not seem to work here :(
Skootch crashes upon instantiation.

Is there a way to make it work or a word from Bob about an update?
I´m so used to the looks and workflows with Skootch. I miss it!

briancares 06-28-2013 09:21 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Bob says:

Skootch is not yet compatible with PT 11. Since PT 11 is now 64 bit and has many changes, a new version of Skootch is necessary. I will be doing this work, but I have no prediction yet how long it will take. Sorry for the trouble.

All paid Skootch users will get a free upgrade to the new version of Skootch when PT 11 compatibility is complete.

Bob

WKG 06-28-2013 10:32 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Skootch is working fine here.

briancares 06-28-2013 10:52 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by WKG (Post 2055757)
Skootch is working fine here.

With PT11? Really? What did you do?

WKG 06-28-2013 11:26 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Nothing, just started it.

briancares 06-28-2013 12:14 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Let my guess: You´re using it with "menu everywhere" unchecked, right?
It seems to work partially but some actions and moves are glitchy.

WKG 06-28-2013 12:38 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Not sure, I'll check it when I get back to the studio.

WKG 06-28-2013 02:18 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by briancares (Post 2055803)
Let my guess: You´re using it with "menu everywhere" unchecked, right?
It seems to work partially but some actions and moves are glitchy.


Yup, menu everywhere is unchecked. If I check it Skootch freezes. I use two monitors and only menu bar checked. No issues otherwise.

DJ Hellfire 06-30-2013 03:05 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
I found that if you open Pro Tools 10 and skootch it, close 10 and open 11 and skootch it again, 11 will skootch properly.

Zarabozo 06-30-2013 10:59 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire (Post 2056822)
I found that if you open Pro Tools 10 and skootch it, close 10 and open 11 and skootch it again, 11 will skootch properly.

Is that WITH "Menu everywhere" checked?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com