Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2020 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=160)
-   -   How to Enable PT in MMC Slave? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=411378)

Rockman413 08-03-2020 08:16 AM

How to Enable PT in MMC Slave?
 
Hi there,
I know in Periphals we can check the box to enable machine control (slave) and set the ID to 127 , but is this all? is there a switch to toggle PT into MMC slave mode?

henningaround 08-03-2020 03:02 PM

Re: How to Enable PT in MMC Slave?
 
AFAIK you also need MTC but when both is present and the slave box is ticked in the preferences Pro Tools should chase any incoming signal on that MIDI port by itself.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com