Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Working with two tempos (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=365504)

shacke 03-16-2015 07:40 PM

Working with two tempos
 
Help please! I just realised that have two tempos on a song i'm working on. I only noticed it when I tried to add a new part and the click track wasn't in time. It must have happened when I changed the tempo but somewhere along the timeline the old tempo remained. So the song starts at 86bpm and after 6 bars it changes to 88bpm and it looks like it gradually goes back to 86bpm at the end. The song should be 86bpm. I've tried using elastic audio but it isn't working, maybe i'm not doing it right? Does anyone have any suggestions please? Is it something I can fix in PT? I've laid loads of live instruments and vocals and dread having to do it all again. I'm running PT10 on Mountain Lion. Thanks.

dr_daw 03-16-2015 08:39 PM

Re: Working with two tempos
 
Just insert a tempo change at those points, or create a groove template from your rhythm section and use beat detective or elastic audio to lock to that template.

shacke 03-17-2015 01:50 AM

Re: Working with two tempos
 
Thanks dr_daw, i'll give it a try.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com