Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404708)

arche3 05-20-2019 08:15 AM

Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by K Roche (Post 2526500)
I am merely computer functional not super savvy, so I
am considering this graphics card and 2 into 1 power connector (bottom under Frequently bought together)) https://www.amazon.com/Sapphire-11265-05-20G-Backplate-Graphics-Graphic/dp/B06ZZ6FMF8 and since I have an late 2010 Apple Cinema Display I am getting the adaptor connector also in the Frequently bought together....

Couple quick questions
As per my system below I have the original Apple stock Graphics card in the bottom slot (#1) then the Avid HD Native PCIe card in the next slot up #2 then the Samsung SSD PCIe in #3 So will the Sapphire 580 fit in the bottom #1 slot ?

And I have read there will be no Apple logo boot up screen with the 580 is that correct ?

Also I do some occasional video editing in Apple Final Cut Pro X and currently with the stock graphics card and storing the files on the original spinner Hard drive disk the rendering can at times be a bit slow.
Do you know if the 580 will speed things up ? and or would I have to upgrade the HDD with an SSD into the HDD bay to notice any significant improvement in render time ?

Quote:

Originally Posted by K Roche (Post 2526500)
I am merely computer functional not super savvy, so I
am considering this graphics card and 2 into 1 power connector (bottom under Frequently bought together)) https://www.amazon.com/Sapphire-11265-05-20G-Backplate-Graphics-Graphic/dp/B06ZZ6FMF8 and since I have an late 2010 Apple Cinema Display I am getting the adaptor connector also in the Frequently bought together....

Couple quick questions
As per my system below I have the original Apple stock Graphics card in the bottom slot (#1) then the Avid HD Native PCIe card in the next slot up #2 then the Samsung SSD PCIe in #3 So will the Sapphire 580 fit in the bottom #1 slot ?

And I have read there will be no Apple logo boot up screen with the 580 is that correct ?

Also I do some occasional video editing in Apple Final Cut Pro X and currently with the stock graphics card and storing the files on the original spinner Hard drive disk the rendering can at times be a bit slow.
Do you know if the 580 will speed things up ? and or would I have to upgrade the HDD with an SSD into the HDD bay to notice any significant improvement in render time ?

It it the right card. 580 pulse. It is a fat 2 slot card. I have 580 pulse in slot 1. Then a pcie ssd card in slot 2. It barely clears. If I put the hdx card in slot 2 I don't think it would clear. Or I need to put a small rubber washer to keep cards straight if the fan cases bump. That's what some people do I read on mac forums. They put a small rubber washer on 580 and the next pcie card if it is tight. Bit of a fudge. But the pulse 580 is on the list of cards apple approves for use for Mojave i believe. I'm pretty sure the power cable is the right one. I'm not positive the power coming off the mac pro off hand.

I do think it helps renders. But don't quote me. I think final.cut uses the GPU for it as well as CPU.

No boot up screen. Sometimes it gets stuck. And I have to power off with button on mac pro and restart. Then it starts. Only thing I don't like about this setup. No boot screen.



Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

nedd 05-20-2019 08:32 AM

Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1
 
It's INSIGHT 2 (5.1) plug-in :mad::mad::mad:

I have MP 5.1, 2x3.33 cpu, 64GB RAM, SSD's and recently added RX 580 Pulse, OS 10.13.6.
I have also found out that Izotope Insight is giving me A LOT of -9173. It is version 1.05c. I just reinstalled it today and during installation I got that OS error that this software is not optimised for my system, looks like 32 bit app!
So I can conform that even if you put 580, you might still get those errors. But as I also use old Apple cinema display 20", I read here somewhere that those displays are giving troubles!? I will try tomorrow to swap that monitor with another one and see if that helps. I am using 4 displays and all other three are full HD resolutions.
I would love to hear about some other metering plug in that will work in 7.1 or more without errors.

SDDP 05-20-2019 11:11 AM

Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nedd (Post 2526510)
It's INSIGHT 2 (5.1) plug-in :mad::mad::mad:

I have MP 5.1, 2x3.33 cpu, 64GB RAM, SSD's and recently added RX 580 Pulse, OS 10.13.6.
I have also found out that Izotope Insight is giving me A LOT of -9173. It is version 1.05c. I just reinstalled it today and during installation I got that OS error that this software is not optimised for my system, looks like 32 bit app!
So I can conform that even if you put 580, you might still get those errors. But as I also use old Apple cinema display 20", I read here somewhere that those displays are giving troubles!? I will try tomorrow to swap that monitor with another one and see if that helps. I am using 4 displays and all other three are full HD resolutions.
I would love to hear about some other metering plug in that will work in 7.1 or more without errors.

I spent a pretty penny on insight 2 and a few others. However most studios, networks use insight and from a lot of blogs here and else where it seems to be the most accurate. Especially to meet various specs for everyone. I was using the waves WLM. But insight is more intuitive. I don't think its 32bit since it came out recently and there are no computers that I know of made for 32 bit, well at least not macs in the last 6 years or so

The RX 580 8GB is arriving tomorrow so will install that and then run insight and see. Since as of now, every time it's on the screen in 5.1 format only showing the levels, I get the -9173

If the GPU card does not address it, then I have no choice to upgrade to a 3.46 and mine as well re-do all of my ram to 6 x 8GB 1333Ghz too.

29CountsNY 05-20-2019 05:49 PM

Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1
 
I did a vocal session today running at 64 samples. Never have I been able to do that in the past.
This has been the most stable version I have seen in years.

K Roche 05-21-2019 06:21 AM

Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 29CountsNY (Post 2526558)
I did a vocal session today running at 64 samples. Never have I been able to do that in the past.
This has been the most stable version I have seen in years.

What Graphics card are you using, in which slot , thanks ?

innesireinar 05-21-2019 06:33 AM

Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm (Post 2526202)
Oh come on, please don't upgrade Pro Tools in the middle of a project if there is not a serious problem you are trying to solve. Have you rolled back to what you had before that was working? Hopefully that is a quick reboot away or reinstall of Pro Tools.

If there is a reason you need to stay on 2019.5 you need to troubleshoot...

Trash prefs
If you had hyperthreading disabled to run 2018 on Mojave try turning it back on. (oops I guess you did not move to Mojave from your signature)
If you had dynamic plugin processing disabled, try turning it back on (it does seems to help more now).
Make sure your disk cache is on, set to several GB at least, disk IO happening can help trigger a -9173 (seemingly more so than a -6101).
Presumably you are mixing and already maxed out your IO buffer size and maybe already freezing tracks?
Check the system is fully optimized etc.
Troubleshoot plugins....

Or at least, have two bootable partitions. One for working, the other for testing new releases

SDDP 05-21-2019 11:06 AM

Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nedd (Post 2526510)
It's INSIGHT 2 (5.1) plug-in :mad::mad::mad:

I have MP 5.1, 2x3.33 cpu, 64GB RAM, SSD's and recently added RX 580 Pulse, OS 10.13.6.
I have also found out that Izotope Insight is giving me A LOT of -9173. It is version 1.05c. I just reinstalled it today and during installation I got that OS error that this software is not optimised for my system, looks like 32 bit app!
So I can conform that even if you put 580, you might still get those errors. But as I also use old Apple cinema display 20", I read here somewhere that those displays are giving troubles!? I will try tomorrow to swap that monitor with another one and see if that helps. I am using 4 displays and all other three are full HD resolutions.
I would love to hear about some other metering plug in that will work in 7.1 or more without errors.



If this helps anyone. My original Insight 5.1 (ver1 before ver2) works with no hiccups. The issue is you can't resize it to be super short and narrow at the bottom of the screen to watch levels like I can on the newer and supposedly more efficient ver2.

The original one is square and much larger and overs a good portion of the edit window. but no -9173 popping up at all with it running for hours on end. Every now and then I will put the new Ver2 and....sure enough 9173

BScout 05-21-2019 12:11 PM

Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1
 
Zero issues with Insight 2.
Might be the graphics card.

nedd 05-21-2019 12:49 PM

Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1
 
Well, I mentioned Apple Cinema Display 20" I (was) using!
Yesterday I swap it with Samsung 22' TV, 1080p...and amazing thing happend; I was playing sessions on 128 buffer with NO errors. Then I load 5.1 session and cpu went to 100, RED. I change buffer to 512 and cpu was around 20%. Insight 1 was on one screen almost at full size. So it looks like those oldish Apple cinema displays are hogs for cpu. Also I had a older version of BX steromaker and updating to latest version helped as well. I am re-checking all the plug ins now and updating as we speak.
But generally, it is good that we have 2019.5, shame about HDX voices, but I am sure it will come soon.

bartosz idzi 05-21-2019 02:19 PM

Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nedd (Post 2526645)
Well, I mentioned Apple Cinema Display 20" I (was) using!
Yesterday I swap it with Samsung 22' TV, 1080p...and amazing thing happend; I was playing sessions on 128 buffer with NO errors. Then I load 5.1 session and cpu went to 100, RED. I change buffer to 512 and cpu was around 20%. Insight 1 was on one screen almost at full size. So it looks like those oldish Apple cinema displays are hogs for cpu.

HOW can a monitor be a CPU HOG? The only thing that comes to mind, is their firewire/and or/usb hub....

Anyway, good for you that it's working better...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com