Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   Can't get 64 outputs from HDX1 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=408521)

Avast 02-14-2020 09:09 PM

Can't get 64 outputs from HDX1
 
I'm using HDX1 with a Burl 8 in, 64 out Mothership. If I open a new session, create 64 tracks, and splay the outputs across the 64 available, it stalls at 52 assignments. On PT 2019.10, it has the decency to explain why: "...outputs could not be made active because there is not enough free DSP for the mixer".

The system usage window shows 12 out of 18 DSP slots used by the mixer on the HDX card (at 96kHz).

I thought i was promised 64 inputs and outputs on an HDX card. :mad:
Is this normal? Can I configure anything, lol?

'Get HDX2' seems the solution, especially since I'll end up needing more voices once I get to real work.

Again, the problem is that I can't assign mixer channels to all 64 outputs, only about 52. Doesn't matter which, the higher numbered ones can work, just not more than 52 at once. At 48kHz i CAN, so why is HDX so incapable?

Thanks!


I'm also getting some AAE -9093 errors, asking for higher HW buffer sizes (128 and 256 sometimes get this error). Most recently while recording 16 tape tracks to PT, no plug ins or fancy routing at all. Later, we tested as many as 30 tracks in record for hours - once with the error after 100+ minutes, once with no errors.


two months ago upgraded from two HD3 systems to two HDX1 one systems.
Cheesegrater Mac Pro, 3.33GHz 6-core, High Sierra 10.13.3, PTU 2019.6 and
Cheesegrater 2.66GHz 8 core, 96G ram, upgraded to Mojave 10.14.6 and PTU 2019.10 yesterday. <-- this one; same before and after mojave

albee1952 02-15-2020 09:23 AM

Re: Can't get 64 outputs from HDX1
 
Shooting in the dark here as I've not used the Burl stuff. Do you have a single digilink cable or 2 cables? Pretty sure you would need 2 to get the full 64 IO:o
After that, maybe open a support ticket with Burl to see if they have an idea:rolleyes:

LukeHoward 02-15-2020 04:24 PM

Re: Can't get 64 outputs from HDX1
 
Reading the above I was like, surely something is wrong. But when I created a 96k session on my system (also HDX1) the mixer got chewed up very quickly. (I only have 48 I/O so it didn't exhaust it, but almost all the chips got used.)

Southsidemusic 02-15-2020 05:21 PM

Re: Can't get 64 outputs from HDX1
 
Think that the 64i/o is with 48k and goes down with higher sample rates. Could be wrong but i believe thats what I read somewhere.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com