Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 11 Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=115)
-   -   Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=392952)

voxhousepeople 08-09-2017 07:22 AM

Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?
 
now,I use Zoom R16 with PT , but I need more input channels...
so i consider to purchase US-2000.

does anyone use Tascam US-2000 with Pro Tools 11?
if you know about it, please give me a reply.

musicman691 08-09-2017 10:37 AM

Re: Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by voxhousepeople (Post 2444432)
now,I use Zoom R16 with PT , but I need more input channels...
so i consider to purchase US-2000.

does anyone use Tascam US-2000 with Pro Tools 11?
if you know about it, please give me a reply.

Need more info like what exact computer and operating system are you running? The latest systems listed for this beast are OSX 10.8.x for Macs and Windows 8 for PC. Also it uses USB so you need to take that into account.

Don't forget that the Tascam has been long discontinued.

voxhousepeople 08-10-2017 04:28 AM

Re: Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?
 
Thanks musicman691!

PC
MacBook Pro OSx Yosemite
Ver.10.10.12

Protools11
Ver.11.0.2

musicman691 08-10-2017 04:38 AM

Re: Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by voxhousepeople (Post 2444536)
Thanks musicman691!

PC
MacBook Pro OSx Yosemite
Ver.10.10.12

Protools11
Ver.11.0.2

You may have a problem with Yosemite and the Tascam. Being this beast is discontinued you're buying a used unit; I'd only go for it if I could try it first and see if it works or not.

Personally unless your strapped for cash I'd take a look at one of the MOTU interfaces. Excellent pieces and not priced out of this world.

29CountsNY 08-10-2017 05:38 AM

Re: Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?
 
I would check their latest drivers but since it's only a control surface you should be fine.
I'm still using one of their DM3200 desks and the HUI works on MacOS Sierra and Pro Tools 12.8 so I would say you should be fine.

musicman691 08-10-2017 05:48 AM

Re: Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 29CountsNY (Post 2444546)
I would check their latest drivers but since it's only a control surface you should be fine.
I'm still using one of their DM3200 desks and the HUI works on MacOS Sierra and Pro Tools 12.8 so I would say you should be fine.

The Tascam US2000 is NOT a control surface but an audio interface

29CountsNY 08-10-2017 06:04 AM

Re: Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?
 
To OP, your best bet is to go over to the Tascam forums and ask about experiences with Yosemite.
http://www.tascamforums.com

I know the driver signing in Sierra messed with some of the Tascam legacy drivers but again, I would ask on a Tascam forum.

Also, seeing as Tascam.com has drivers for Mavericks, Yosemite and El Capitan, again, you should be fine with Pro Tools 11, the Tascam drivers would of been my concern.

http://tascam.com/product/us-2000/downloads/

musicman691 08-10-2017 08:44 AM

Re: Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 29CountsNY (Post 2444553)
To OP, your best bet is to go over to the Tascam forums and ask about experiences with Yosemite.
http://www.tascamforums.com

I know the driver signing in Sierra messed with some of the Tascam legacy drivers but again, I would ask on a Tascam forum.

Also, seeing as Tascam.com has drivers for Mavericks, Yosemite and El Capitan, again, you should be fine with Pro Tools 11, the Tascam drivers would of been my concern.

http://tascam.com/product/us-2000/downloads/

What I find interesting if not a bit disturbing is that yes there are drivers for beyond ML but that ML is the latest OSX shown on the specs tab.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com